skip navigation

2022 Clinic

Clinic Electronic Payment Options (PayPal Secure Server)

1 Coach 2 Coaches 3 Coaches
4 Coaches 5 Coaches (or more) Vendor/Sponsor Table

 

It's back! Come join us in Rome for an amazing time of coaches education, fellowship and camaraderie!

Special thanks to Nick Bridges, Rome HS head TFXC coach, and Rome City Schools and community for their commitment to our best clinic ever with incredible facilities and city to visit!
 

Rome City Schools College & Career Academy
990 Veterans Memorial Hwy NE
Rome, GA 30161

  • Registration Link (pay now or by check at check-in!)
    • $100 per coach
    • $500 max for staff of 5 or more (certified coaches only)
    • See links above for ELECTRONIC PAYMENT OPTION!
       
  • Multiple "Learn by Doing" sessions in a 60 yard indoor practice facility!
  • Discounted hotel options! Bring your family and finish the weekend in one of the best kept secrets in Georgia!

Friday Jan. 7th Tentative Schedule
   4:30 pm     Check-in opens
   5:30 pm     Open Forum Classrooms

  • Sprints / Hurdles / Relays
  • Mid & Long Distance
  • Field Events
  • Technology (Garmin & Garmin Clipboard)
  • Women In Coaching
  •  Other (GATFXCCA Hall of Fame, suggestions, GHSA, GAPPS, etc.)
    • Join college coaches, clinicians and each other for smaller/intimate discussions/questions YOU have about coaching and events!  Walk around and meet as many as you want to meet and visit with vendors, too!

  6:30 pm      College Coaches Roundtable & Open Mic Forum
                          -Nick Dodson, Southeastern University (FL)
                          -Luke Syverson, Berry College
                          -Cale McDaniel, Kennesaw State
                          -Kyle Stevenson, Georgia State
                          -Chris Benassi, SCAD Atlanta
                          -Mike Mead, Clayton State
                          -Katie Stanford, Covenant College
                          -Morgan Trocki, Berry College

   7:15 pm     Dinner
                          Paul Deaton, Berry College XC Head Coach, Keynote Speaker
                          "What Georgia TFXC Means to Me" 

   7:30 pm    Coaches of the Year & Hall of Fame Presentation

2022 GATFXCCA Hall of Fame Class
(click Hall of Fame Class above for info on each)
Colonel Henry Cummings, Jr.
Richmond Academy
 Annie Smith
David T. Howard HS (ATL)
Forrest “Spec” Towns
Richmond Academy
Martha Hudson
Twin Cities HS (Eastman, Dodge County)
Lula Hymes
Booker T. Washington
Shirley Ann Crowder
David T. Howard (ATL)
Alice Coachman
Madison HS (Monroe HS, Dougherty County)
Wyomia Tyus
Fairmont HS (Griffin HS)
Mary McNabb
David T. Howard (ATL)
Lucinda Williams
Woodville HS (Bloomingdale, Chatham County)
Catherine Hardy
Carver HS (Carrollton)
Edith McGuire
S.H. Archer HS (ATL)
Mildred McDaniel
David T. Howard (ATL)
Mattiline Render
Newnan, Coweta County
Isabelle Daniels
Carver HS (Early County)
Dr. Melvin Pender
Lynwood HS (Brookhaven area)
Margaret Matthews
David T. Howard (ATL)
Margaret Armstrong-Perkins
David T. Howard HS (ATL)



   8:30 pm     Social at TBA  offsite              

Saturday Jan. 8th Tentative Schedule
  7:45 am     Check-in opens (for those who did not attend Friday)
                         Grab-n-go breakfast

  9:00 am     Session 1 "Learn by Doing" Sessions (indoor facility & weight room)

  • Dynamic Warm-Up & Variations, Go Performance
  • Horizontal Jumps, Kyle Stevenson-Georgia State
  • Hurdles & Drills, Nick Dodson-Southeastern Univ.
  • Throws, Gabor Mate'-Auburn Alumni/Olympian
  • Vault, Scott Arnold-Flicky Stick Vaulting Club
  • Block Setting with Technology, Matt Henson/Jason Fisher, Parkview HS
  • Weight Room for TFXC, Morgan Trocki, Berry College

10:30 am    Session 2 Classrooms

  • Planning a Week of Practice,  Arnie Perez, GAPPS/WISTCA
  • High Jump, Kyle Stevenson-GA State
  • Distance, Adam Ward, Augusta University
  • Nutrition Specifics for TF & XC Athletes, Jay Stephenson, GoGoRunning/Big Peach Running Co/Run Free Training
  • I'm a Head Track Coach! So now what?, Nick Bridges, Rome HS

12:00 pm     Luncheon sponsored by Sports Turf Company, Inc.

   1:15 pm     Session 3 "Learn by Doing" Sessions (indoor facility)

  • Dynamic Warm-Up & Variations, Go Performance
  • Hurdles & Drills, Nick Dodson-Southeastern Univ.
  • Throws, Gabor Mate'-Auburn Alumni/Olympian
  • Vault, Scott Arnold-Flicky Stick Vaulting Club

                            Special Presentation--Technology in Coaching

  • Garmin Clipboard & Technology for Coaches,  Brett Guemmer

   2:30 pm     Session 4 Classrooms

  • 4x200m Relay Exchanges, Nick Dodson-Southeastern Univ.
  • Middle Distance/Long Sprints, Brian Robinson, Alexander HS
  • How to Make It All Fit--Weights, Practice, Etc Jason Newton, Union Grove
  • Program Culture, Amy Eubanks, Westminster HS

   3:45 pm     Session 5 "Learn by Doing" Sessions (indoor facility)

  • Dynamic Warm-Up & Variations, Go Performance
  • Jumps, Kyle Stevenson-GA State
  • Hurdles & Drills, Nick Dodson-Southeastern Univ.
  • Throws, Gabor Mate'-Auburn Alumni/Olympian
  • Vault, Scott Arnold-Flicky Stick Vaulting Club
  • Block Setting with Technology, Matt Henson/Jason Fisher, Parkview
  • Weight Room for TFXC, Morgan Trocki, Berry College

   5:00 pm     GHSA Rules Clinic (credit for all attendees)
                          GAPPS Rules Clinic (credit for all attendees)


Vendor/Sponsors area

Vendor/Sponsor Area

Main floor, hallway and upstairs areas where sessions will be!

Special thanks to Sports Turf Company for providing the luncheon Saturday!



Georgia Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Partners

Interested in becoming a Partner of Georgia Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association?

Contact us at outreach@gatfxcca.org


Official recruiting app of the GATFXCCA!


Long-time supporter of our clinic!


A premiere partner of our association!


Official partner of our Hall of Fame/COY Awards!


Official partner of our clinic!


Custom apparel and batons--partner of our clinic!