skip navigation

Boys Individual State Championships

Georgia HS Individual State Champions 1909-Present

We are thankful for information shared with us researched by Tyler Sabo for his book, via Coach Jerry Arnold. Tyler used the GHSA handbooks as well as the Athens, Atlanta & Macon newspapers to compile this data on the boys results since Georgia began having a state track & field Championship.  

Tyler's research was completed in 2010, so our board will be completing the last decade soon to keep this history current and readily available.

Tyler's book, Passing the Baton: A history of success in America’s top track and field town, Carrollton, Georgia, can be purchased on Amazon HERE.


Year Class Event Name School Mark Tie
1909 Open 100yd Dash Malone, Gurby Monticello 10.8  
1909 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Weeks, 10th District 20  
1909 Open 220yd Dash Abbott, Louisville 26.2  
1909 Open 440yd Dash Malone, Gurby Monticello 1:01  
1909 Open High Jump Ledbetter, 7th District    
1909 Open Long Jump Colley, Washington 18.0  
1909 Open Pole Vault Ledbetter, 7th District    
1909 Open Relay   8th District 52  
1909 Open Shot Put Colley, Washington 36-2  
1910 Open 100yd Dash Scott, Harry Griffin 11  
1910 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Vonderau, Malcom Athens 16  
1910 Open 220yd Dash Malone, Kirby Monticello 22.4  
1910 Open 440yd Dash        
1910 Open High Jump Danford, E.C.B. Augusta 5-3  
1910 Open Long Jump Cheney, Frank Athens 18-7.5  
1910 Open Relay--440yd   Athens 34.5  
1910 Open Shot Put Haselton, Fred Athens 36-7.5  
1910 Open Standing High Jump Barlow, Wm. Cochran 3-10  
1910 Open Standing Long Jump Malone, Kirby Monticello 9-5  
1911 Open 100yd Dash Wood, Locust Grove 11.0  
1911 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Crump, Macon 18.2  
1911 Open 220yd Dash McWhorter, Blackshear "no time taken"  
1911 Open 440yd Dash Clary, Thompson 55.4  
1911 Open High Jump Gilbert, Tennille 5-4  
1911 Open Long Jump Shaw, Cartersville 16-7  
1911 Open Relay--Half Mile   Rockmart    
1911 Open Shot Put Smith, Elberton 37-3.5  
1912 Open 100yd Dash Simpson, Toccoa 11.2  
1912 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Thompson, 8th District 16.5  
1912 Open 220yd Dash Cochran, 6th District 27.0  
1912 Open 440yd Dash Simpson, Toccoa 40.0  
1912 Open High Jump Simpson, Toccoa 5-8  
1912 Open Long Jump Rumel, 6th District 18-1  
1912 Open Relay--Half Mile   6th District 52.0  
1912 Open Shot Put Cates,   34-10  
1913 Open 100yd Dash Mobley, H.T. Thompson 10.4  
1913 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Moon, Baxley 17.6  
1913 Open 220yd Dash Mobley, H.T. Thompson 25.6  
1913 Open 440yd Dash Ryman, Fitzgerald 56.2  
1913 Open High Jump Johnson, 8th District 5-3  
1913 Open Long Jump Phillips, Cuthbert 19-1  
1913 Open Relay--Half Mile   8th District    
1913 Open Shot Put Chapman, 4th District 35-7.5  
1914 Open 100yd Dash Callaway, T.C. 10th District 12.0  
1914 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Swann, A.J. Milledgeville 16.4  
1914 Open 220yd Dash Bradford, P.R. Milledgeville 25.5 Tie
1914 Open 220yd Dash Ryman, G. Fitzgerald 25.5 Tie
1914 Open 440yd Dash Mobley, H.T. Thompson    
1914 Open High Jump McDonald, S. Fitzgerald 5-4  
1914 Open Long Jump Day, S.P. Macon 18-7  
1914 Open Relay--Half Mile   10th District    
1914 Open Shot Put Sikes, Statham 38-1  
1915 Open 100yd Dash Williams, Clyde Quitman 11.0  
1915 Open 120yd Low Hurdles English, Warrenton 17.0  
1915 Open 220yd Dash Chambers, 5th District 24.4  
1915 Open 440yd Dash Mauck, Milledgeville 58.1  
1915 Open High Jump Hollingsworth, L. Dalton 5-3  
1915 Open Long Jump Williams, Clyde Quitman 18-8 Tie
1915 Open Long Jump Hardeman, 10th District 18-8 Tie
1915 Open Relay--Half Mile   8th District    
1915 Open Shot Put Goldstein, Griffin 36-9  
1916 Open 100yd Dash Barge, Newnan 10.6  
1916 Open 120yd Low Hurdles DeBeugrine, Warrenton 15.0  
1916 Open 220yd Dash Murphy, Newnan 24.4  
1916 Open 440yd Dash Ensel, Gustave Savannah 56.4  
1916 Open High Jump Ellis, Milledgeville 5-8  
1916 Open Long Jump Scarborough, Moultrie 20-3  
1916 Open Relay--Half Mile   Newnan 1:45.2  
1916 Open Shot Put Davis, Charles Rome 40-9  
1917 Open 100yd Dash Hartley, Hugh Ft. Valley 10.2  
1917 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Willis, Frank Tifton    
1917 Open 220yd Dash Scott, Jules Thomasville 24.6 Tie
1917 Open 220yd Dash Hartley, Hugh Ft. Valley 24.6 Tie
1917 Open 440yd Dash Williams, George Tifton 58.4  
1917 Open High Jump Rigsby, Augusta 5-9  
1917 Open Long Jump Barwick, Thompson 20-0  
1917 Open Pole Vault Willis, Frank Tifton    
1917 Open Relay--Half Mile   7th District 1:44.2  
1917 Open Shot Put Willis, Frank Tifton 39-10.5  
1918 Open 100yd Dash Swabb, Fred Savannah 11.4  
1918 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Culpepper, Rexford Rome 16.2  
1918 Open 220yd Dash Swabb, Fred Savannah 26.0  
1918 Open 440yd Dash Allison, Dixson Savannah 59.0  
1918 Open High Jump Poore, Royston 5-9  
1918 Open Long Jump Anderson, Arnold Statesboro 18-9  
1918 Open Pole Vault Castleberry, Gainesville    
1918 Open Relay--Half Mile   Rome 1:47  
1918 Open Shot Put Funderbunk, Beecher Rome 37-10  
1919 Open 100yd Dash Benton, Jules Savannah    
1919 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Allison, Dixon Calhoun    
1919 Open 220yd Dash Connor, S.A. Marietta    
1919 Open 440yd Dash Jolley, Clarence Cartersville    
1919 Open High Jump Funderbunk, Rome    
1919 Open Long Jump Allison, Dixon Calhoun    
1919 Open Pole Vault Tucker, Quigg Conyers    
1919 Open Relay--Half Mile   Eastman    
1919 Open Shot Put Wood, Lloyd Dalton    
1920 Open 100yd Dash Payne, Roy Royston 10.4  
1920 Open 120yd Low Hurdles McMillan, Ashburn 15.4  
1920 Open 220yd Dash Poore, Royston 24.4  
1920 Open 440yd Dash Herring, Tifton 57.4  
1920 Open High Jump Stevens, LaGrange 5-4  
1920 Open Long Jump McMillan, Ashburn 19-8  
1920 Open Pole Vault Harrison, Bomont Winder 10-4 Tie
1920 Open Pole Vault Tucker, Garigg Conyers 10-4 Tie
1920 Open Relay--Half Mile   Dalton 1:54.5  
1920 Open Shot Put Usry, Joe Thomson    
1921 Open 100yd Dash Reynolds, Robert Greensboro    
1921 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Jones, Cartersville    
1921 Open 220yd Dash Reynolds, Robert Greensboro    
1921 Open 440yd Dash McMillan, Ashburn    
1921 Open High Jump Sneed, Carrollton    
1921 Open Long Jump New, Artie Washington    
1921 Open Pole Vault Hitchcock, Dallas    
1921 Open Relay--Half Mile   7th District, Berry and Mt. Berry    
1921 Open Shot Put Parker, Alton Carrollton    
1922 Open 100yd Dash Hayes, Everitt West Point 10.4  
1922 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Melton, James Baxley 15.4  
1922 Open 220yd Dash Lindsey, Clayton Thomasville 24  
1922 Open 440yd Dash Fuller, Camp Newnan 53.8  
1922 Open High Jump Pierce, Ed Carrollton 5-10  
1922 Open Long Jump Pierce, Ed Carrollton 21-0.25  
1922 Open Pole Vault Logan, Gordon Newnan 10-6  
1922 Open Relay--Half Mile   4th District 1:38  
1922 Open Shot Put Tippin, John Rome 47-3  
1923 Open 100yd Dash Forehand, Alton Graymont-Summit 10.8  
1923 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Beardon, Elton Dalton    
1923 Open 220yd Dash Prichard, Joe Graymont-Summit 24  
1923 Open 440yd Dash Prichard, Joe Graymont-Summit 52  
1923 Open High Jump Murray, J.W. Mt. Berry   Tie
1923 Open High Jump Newsom, FH Hawkinsville   Tie
1923 Open Long Jump Patrick, Cecil Vadalia 19-10.25  
1923 Open Pole Vault Stewart, Alton Adairsville    
1923 Open Relay--Half Mile   Eatonton    
1923 Open Shot Put Griffin, Lawrence Carrollton 42-0  
1924 Open 100yd Dash Prichard, Joe Graymont-Summit 10.3  
1924 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Prichard, Joe Graymont-Summit 14.4  
1924 Open 220yd Dash Oliff, Billie Bainbridge 24.1  
1924 Open 440yd Dash Yarbrough, M. Rome 52.4  
1924 Open High Jump Logan, Carrollton 5-8  
1924 Open Long Jump McGauley, W.D. Metter 21-1  
1924 Open Pole Vault Copeland, Perry Carrollton 11-3  
1924 Open Relay--Half Mile   4th District    
1924 Open Shot Put Hull, Rome 44-11  
1925 Open 100yd Dash Yarbrough, Millard Darlington 10.4  
1925 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Paris, Tom Gainesville    
1925 Open 220yd Dash Tillery, James Metter 23.8  
1925 Open 440yd Dash Cook, V.W. Tech High    
1925 Open High Jump Hills, R.A. Tech High 5-9  
1925 Open Long Jump Carnes, Geroge Tech High    
1925 Open Pole Vault Bird, A.J. Metter 11-6  
1925 Open Relay--Half Mile   Tech High    
1925 Open Shot Put Nixon, Fred Newnan 45-5  
1926 Open 100yd Dash Therrell, F Tech High    
1926 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Eubanks, Rome    
1926 Open 220yd Dash Cook, V.W. Tech High    
1926 Open 440yd Dash Therrell, F Tech High    
1926 Open High Jump Coker, Canton    
1926 Open Long Jump Battle, Harry Tech High    
1926 Open Pole Vault Miller, Fitzgerald    
1926 Open Relay--Half Mile   Tech High    
1926 Open Shot Put Bell, Carrollton    
1927 Open 100yd Dash Newman, Newnan    
1927 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Brady, Tech High    
1927 Open 220yd Dash Schwitzerlit, F Augusta    
1927 Open 440yd Dash Groves, C Lincolnton    
1927 Open Discus Dickens, M Ocilla    
1927 Open High Jump Boston, Jack Calhoun    
1927 Open Long Jump Dickens, M Ocilla    
1927 Open Pole Vault Rainwater, H Augusta    
1927 Open Relay--Half Mile   Newnan    
1927 Open Shot Put Potts, Newnan    
1928 Open 100yd Dash Witcher, Raymond Newnan    
1928 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Parr, N Winder    
1928 Open 220yd Dash Jackson, D ARC, Augusta    
1928 Open 440yd Dash Bentley, J Augusta    
1928 Open Discus Jones, 4th District    
1928 Open High Jump Wrinkle, Tech High    
1928 Open Long Jump Johnson, J Buford    
1928 Open Pole Vault Wrinkle, Tech High    
1928 Open Relay--Half Mile   Newnan 1:31  
1928 Open Shot Put Hambrick, Jim Carrollton, A&M    
1929 Open 100yd Dash Jackson, Richmond Aca. 10.3  
1929 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Barton, Rome 17.4  
1929 Open 220yd Dash Kelly, Boys' High 22.6  
1929 Open 440yd Dash Cobb, Ralph Marietta 50.3  
1929 Open Discus Elliott, Emmett Boys' High 116-8.5  
1929 Open High Jump Snipes, Bernard Ellaville 6-0.5  
1929 Open Long Jump Goodwin, Douglas 20-11  
1929 Open Pole Vault Ross, Loren Spring Place 12-2.5 Tie
1929 Open Pole Vault Shields, Leroy Tech High 12-2.5 Tie
1929 Open Relay--Half Mile   Marietta 1:33.1  
1929 Open Shot Put Jones, Newnan 48-2  
1930 Open 100yd Dash Winn, J.A. Portal 10.4  
1930 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Mosley, Valdosta 15  
1930 Open 220yd Dash Wilcox, Burch Monroe 23  
1930 Open 440yd Dash Davis, Portal 56.8  
1930 Open Discus Garbutt, Valdosta 110-6.25  
1930 Open High Jump Walker, East Point 5-8  
1930 Open Long Jump Durden, Summit 21-4  
1930 Open Pole Vault Wilkes, W Lincolnton 10-8  
1930 Open Relay--Half Mile   Washington 1:35.0  
1930 Open Shot Put Smith, Robert W. Cartersville 43-7  
1931 Open 100yd Dash Thomaston, Homer Cairo 10.4  
1931 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Baker, Griffin 15.0  
1931 Open 220yd Dash Perry, Vienna 23.3  
1931 Open 440yd Dash Proctor, GMA, College Park 53.0  
1931 Open Discus Hammond, Lincolnton 117-4  
1931 Open High Jump Arnold, University School for Boys 5-9  
1931 Open Long Jump Willcox, Monroe 22-0  
1931 Open Pole Vault Pendleton, GMA, College Park 11-7  
1931 Open Relay--760yd   Wrens 1:26  
1931 Open Shot Put Brown, Carrollton A&M 43-8  
1932 Open 100yd Dash Flatau, Tobie Tech High 10.5  
1932 Open 120yd Low Hurdles May, Louisville 14.8  
1932 Open 220yd Dash Walker, GMA, College Park 27.4  
1932 Open 440yd Dash Barron, Boys' High 53.1  
1932 Open Discus Garbutt, Valdosta 118-1  
1932 Open High Jump Hilton, Vidalia 5-7.75  
1932 Open Long Jump Perkins, Jack Tech High 22-1.5  
1932 Open Pole Vault Pendleton, C.A. GMA, College Park 11-6  
1932 Open Relay--Half Mile   Bainbridge 1:33.4  
1932 Open Shot Put Walker, GMA, College Park 47-9  
1933 Open 100yd Dash Stevns, H Boys' High 10.2  
1933 Open 120yd Low Hurdles Smith, Boys' High 14.7  
1933 Open 220yd Dash Jarrell, Tech High 23.6  
1933 Open 440yd Dash Montz, Boys' High 53.9  
1933 Open Discus Jones, 3rd District 116-3  
1933 Open High Jump Bryan, 3rd District 5-10.25  
1933 Open Long Jump Arnold, Monk Boys' High 21-0.25  
1933 Open Pole Vault Bunch 10th District 11-7.25  
1933 Open Relay--Half Mile   Boys' High 1:34.7  
1933 Open Shot Put Patrick, 1st District 48-4.75  
1934 A 100yd Dash Ward, Boys' High 10.2  
1934 B 100yd Dash Robinson, Jack Chickamauga 10  
1934 C 100yd Dash Williams, Dixie 10.8  
1934 A 120yd Low Hurdles Arnold, Monk Boys' High 14.3  
1934 B 120yd Low Hurdles Jones, Tom Dalton 14.6  
1934 C 120yd Low Hurdles Mitcham, Greenville 15  
1934 A 220yd Dash Ward, Boys' High 23.3  
1934 B 220yd Dash Robinson, Jack Chickamauga 23  
1934 C 220yd Dash Williams, Dixie 24.3  
1934 A 440yd Dash Belcher, Boys' High 52.7  
1934 B 440yd Dash King, Numbers Chickamauga 54  
1934 C 440yd Dash Culberson, Esmond Adairsville 53.8  
1934 A Discus Farren, Lanier 120-7.5  
1934 B Discus Parks, Pearson 118-8.5  
1934 C Discus Dillard, B Lithonia 108-3  
1934 A High Jump Perry, Boys' High 5-10  
1934 B High Jump Stephens, W ECI, Summit 6-0  
1934 C High Jump Elrod, Tucker 5-8  
1934 A Long Jump Sutherland, Boys' High 21-4.625  
1934 B Long Jump Harris, J Vidalia 21-3.75  
1934 C Long Jump Thomas, Boston 19-10.5  
1934 A Pole Vault Shield, Riverside 10-2  
1934 B Pole Vault Gunby, Wrens 10-4  
1934 C Pole Vault Griffin, Dixie 10-9.25  
1934 A Relay--Half Mile   Boys' High 1:34.6  
1934 B Relay--Half Mile   Cordele 1:37.7  
1934 C Relay--Half Mile   Trion 01:41.4  
1934 A Shot Put Lumpkin, Quinton Lanier 52-7.5  
1934 B Shot Put Doss, Tifton 48-4.375  
1934 C Shot Put Garrett, Woodbury 41-11.25  
1935 A 100yd Dash        
1935 B 100yd Dash Kitchens, Tifton 10.1  
1935 C 100yd Dash Johnson, Grayson 10.2  
1935 A 120yd Low Hurdles        
1935 B 120yd Low Hurdles Sears, Tifton 14.5  
1935 C 120yd Low Hurdles Cousins, Roy Greenville 16.2  
1935 A 220yd Dash        
1935 B 220yd Dash Hughes, Nashville 24  
1935 C 220yd Dash Reagin, Lithonia 23.8  
1935 A 440yd Dash        
1935 B 440yd Dash Swifton, Elberton 53.2  
1935 C 440yd Dash Williams, Dixie 54.8  
1935 A Discus        
1935 B Discus Arrington, Americus 113-5  
1935 C Discus Garrett, Frank Woodbury 107-0.5  
1935 A High Jump        
1935 B High Jump Padgett 8th District 5-9  
1935 C High Jump Fowler, Greenville 5-7 Tie
1935 C High Jump Weitman, 1st District 5-7 Tie
1935 A Long Jump        
1935 B Long Jump Benson, Marietta 20-5  
1935 C Long Jump Garrett, Frank Woodbury 20-0.5  
1935 A Pole Vault        
1935 B Pole Vault Andrews, Toccoa 11-5.5 Tie
1935 B Pole Vault Lanier, Marietta 11-5.5 Tie
1935 C Pole Vault Culberson, Model 10-10  
1935 A Relay--Half Mile        
1935 B Relay--Half Mile   Athens 1:35.5  
1935 C Relay--Half Mile   Greenville    
1935 A Shot Put        
1935 B Shot Put Stephens, Graymont-Summit 46-6  
1935 C Shot Put Perkenson, H.W. Greenville 40-7.5  
1936 A 100yd Dash        
1936 B 100yd Dash Blanton, Valdosta 10.5  
1936 C 100yd Dash Quarrles, Boston 10.5  
1936 A 120yd Low Hurdles        
1936 B 120yd Low Hurdles Joyner, Waycross 14.9  
1936 C 120yd Low Hurdles Ethridge, Greenville 16.4  
1936 A 220yd Dash        
1936 B 220yd Dash Garnto, Valdosta 23.5  
1936 C 220yd Dash Quarrles, Boston 24.3  
1936 A 440yd Dash        
1936 B 440yd Dash Presnell, Grover Athens 54.9  
1936 C 440yd Dash Smith, Edison 56.1  
1936 A Discus        
1936 B Discus Busbee, Ft. Valley 120-4  
1936 C Discus Mays, Louisville 96-2.5  
1936 A High Jump        
1936 B High Jump Wooten, Hazelhurst 5-8  
1936 C High Jump 5-Way Tie   5-6 Tie
1936 A Long Jump        
1936 B Long Jump Fordham, ECI, Graymont-Summit 21-3.5  
1936 C Long Jump Culberson, Model 19-11.5  
1936 A Pole Vault        
1936 B Pole Vault Wooten, Hazelhurst 10-10  
1936 C Pole Vault Starr, Greenville 10-0  
1936 A Relay--Half Mile        
1936 B Relay--Half Mile   Valdosta 1:38  
1936 C Relay--Half Mile   Greenville 1:42.5  
1936 A Shot Put        
1936 B Shot Put Fordham, ECI, Graymont-Summit 48-11  
1936 C Shot Put Gardner, Americus 43-2  
1937 A 100yd Dash        
1937 B 100yd Dash Kain, Stanley Bainbridge 10  
1937 C 100yd Dash Cox, Billy Dawson 10.5  
1937 A 120yd Low Hurdles        
1937 B 120yd Low Hurdles Harrell, Billy Bainbridge 14.7  
1937 C 120yd Low Hurdles Nunn, J.B. Maysville 16.0  
1937 A 220yd Dash        
1937 B 220yd Dash Blanton, Booker Valdosta 23.4  
1937 C 220yd Dash Collins, John Hinesville 24.2  
1937 A 440yd Dash        
1937 B 440yd Dash Dupree, William Griffin 56  
1937 C 440yd Dash Ingram, James Nelson 56.7  
1937 A Discus        
1937 B Discus Killian, Joe Canton 116-7  
1937 C Discus Price, Edison 99-10  
1937 A High Jump        
1937 B High Jump Ragan, Ed Jefferson 5-6  
1937 C High Jump Brooks, Owen Dacula 5-11.675  
1937 A Long Jump        
1937 B Long Jump Kain, Stanley Bainbridge 20-7  
1937 C Long Jump        
1937 A Pole Vault        
1937 B Pole Vault Burke, Roy Wrens 11-0  
1937 C Pole Vault Lowrey, Felton Preston 10-5.5  
1937 A Relay--Half Mile        
1937 B Relay--Half Mile   Bainbridge 1:37  
1937 C Relay--Half Mile   Nelson 1:42.5  
1937 A Shot Put        
1937 B Shot Put Woodruff, Louis Spalding 45-7.5  
1937 C Shot Put Sosbee, John Nelson 41-1  
1938 A 100yd Dash        
1938 B 100yd Dash Westmoreland, Marvin Toccoa 10.5  
1938 C 100yd Dash Seckinger, Hugh Springfield 10.7  
1938 A 120yd Low Hurdles        
1938 B 120yd Low Hurdles Connell, James Nashville 15.2  
1938 C 120yd Low Hurdles Fordham, Billy Gibson 15.5  
1938 A 220yd Dash        
1938 B 220yd Dash Taylor, Robert LaGrange 24  
1938 C 220yd Dash Woddail, Charley Lumpkin 24.3  
1938 A 440yd Dash        
1938 B 440yd Dash Cornelius, T Waycross 54.3  
1938 C 440yd Dash Camp, Lamar Greenville 55.5  
1938 A Discus        
1938 B Discus Griffin, W.J. Eatonton 106-3  
1938 C Discus Johnson, A.Z. Tucker 102-4  
1938 A High Jump        
1938 B High Jump Byrd, Lane Franklin 5-10  
1938 C High Jump Cole, Woodrow Nichols 5-6  
1938 A Long Jump        
1938 B Long Jump Hilton, James Canton 20-6  
1938 C Long Jump Marshall, Lenice Alvaton 20-0.5  
1938 A Pole Vault        
1938 B Pole Vault Howard, Crawford Lee High, Chickamauga 11-1  
1938 C Pole Vault Cole, Woodrow Nichols 11-1  
1938 A Relay--Half Mile        
1938 B Relay--Half Mile   District xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx    
1938 C Relay--Half Mile   Edison 1:41.3  
1938 A Shot Put        
1938 B Shot Put Arthur, Harry Albany 49-0  
1938 C Shot Put Fordham, Billy Gibson 42-0  
1939 A 100yd Dash        
1939 B 100yd Dash Phillips, Carlos Valdosta 10.3  
1939 C 100yd Dash Smith, Carl Louisville 10.3  
1939 A 120yd Low Hurdles        
1939 B 120yd Low Hurdles Tankserly, Hoover Ellijay 14.5  
1939 C 120yd Low Hurdles Dews, Kenneth Edison 15.3  
1939 A 220yd Dash        
1939 B 220yd Dash Phillips, Carlos Valdosta 24.8  
1939 C 220yd Dash Smith, Carl Louisville 24.5  
1939 A 440yd Dash        
1939 B 440yd Dash Sloman, Melvin Hogansville 54  
1939 C 440yd Dash Evans, Benjamin Gay 55.4  
1939 A Discus        
1939 B Discus Howard, Crawford Lee High, Chickamauga 117-1  
1939 C Discus Bramlett, Clyde Greenville 103-6  
1939 A High Jump        
1939 B High Jump Connell, James Nashville 5-8 Tie
1939 B High Jump Ward, Norris Bainbridge 5-8 Tie
1939 C High Jump Pool, Roy Louisville 5-5  
1939 A Long Jump        
1939 B Long Jump Gay, Charles Millen 20-10  
1939 C Long Jump Stewart, R Ochlochnee 20-10  
1939 A Pole Vault        
1939 B Pole Vault Williams, Fonzo Ellijay 11-0  
1939 C Pole Vault Kilgore, John Stapleton 11-0 Tie
1939 C Pole Vault Mason, H Ochlochnee 11-0 Tie
1939 A Relay--Half Mile        
1939 B Relay--Half Mile   Waycross 1:35  
1939 C Relay--Half Mile   Edison 1:39.4  
1939 A Shot Put        
1939 B Shot Put Stevens, Willie Albany 46-1.75  
1939 C Shot Put Thomas, Franklin Louisville 42-6.5  
1940 A 100yd Dash        
1940 B 100yd Dash Morgan, Bobby Carrollton 10.3  
1940 C 100yd Dash Truitt, Earnest Chipley 10.8  
1940 A 120yd Low Hurdles        
1940 B 120yd Low Hurdles Hollingsworth, W Cave Spring 14.8  
1940 C 120yd Low Hurdles Fouler, Richard Woodbury 15.3  
1940 A 220yd Dash        
1940 B 220yd Dash Davis, Ellis Zebulon 23.1  
1940 C 220yd Dash Truitt, Earnest Chipley 24  
1940 A 440yd Dash        
1940 B 440yd Dash Bottom, David Canton 54.3  
1940 C 440yd Dash Ragan, Mack Edison 55.2  
1940 A Discus        
1940 B Discus Beeland, William Greensboro 123-0  
1940 C Discus        
1940 A High Jump        
1940 B High Jump Mullis, Jack Lee High, Chickamauga 5-8  
1940 C High Jump White, James Edison 5-6 Tie
1940 C High Jump Wilson, John Crawford 5-6 Tie
1940 A Long Jump        
1940 B Long Jump Rogers, C.D. Waycross 19-10.75  
1940 C Long Jump Ragan, Mack Edison 19-3.5  
1940 A Pole Vault        
1940 B Pole Vault Wilhoit, W Warrenton 11-0 Tie
1940 B Pole Vault Wilkins, Gordon Colquitt 11-0 Tie
1940 C Pole Vault Dews, Kenneth Edison 11-5.5  
1940 A Relay--Half Mile        
1940 B Relay--Half Mile   Athens 1:38.5  
1940 C Relay--Half Mile   Edison 1:43.3  
1940 A Shot Put        
1940 B Shot Put Adkins, W.D. Lee High, Chickamauga 44-9.5  
1940 C Shot Put Calhoun, T.A. Montezuma 42-7.5  
1941 A 100yd Dash Stilwell, Howard Boys' High 9.9  
1941 B 100yd Dash Morgan, Bobby Carrollton 10.6  
1941 C 100yd Dash Richardson, Buford Gordon 11.1  
1941 A 120yd High Hurdles        
1941 B 120yd Low Hurdles Townsend, William Athens 15.3  
1941 C 120yd Low Hurdles Fowler, Richard Woodbury 15  
1941 A 200yd Low Hurdles Anderson, Carl GMA, College Park 23.8  
1941 A 220yd Dash Stilwell, Howard Boys' High 22.7  
1941 B 220yd Dash Morgan, Bobby Carrollton 23.3  
1941 C 220yd Dash Irby, Marcus Marshallville 24  
1941 A 440yd Dash LeBourgeois, Julian GMA, College Park 52.7  
1941 B 440yd Dash Dorough, Jim Cordele 53.1  
1941 C 440yd Dash Booth, W Meigs 56.2  
1941 A 880yd Run Atkinson, Albert Richmond Aca. 2:05.8  
1941 A Discus Townsend, Harold Riverside, Gainesville 106-4  
1941 B Discus Harrison, Norman Cairo 111-8  
1941 C Discus Beddingfield, Walter Cadwell 107-7  
1941 A High Jump Atkinson, Jack Richmond Aca. 5-10 Tie
1941 A High Jump Weaver, Comer Tech High 5-10 Tie
1941 B High Jump Mullis, Jack Chickamauga 5-10  
1941 C High Jump Beddingfield, Walter Cadwell 5-6  
1941 A Javelin Hall, Herman Riverside, Gainesville 179-8  
1941 A Long Jump Edwards, Clyde GMA, College Park 19-11  
1941 B Long Jump Gatewood, Jim Americus 21-4.5  
1941 C Long Jump Ramsey, Richard Evans 19-4.75  
1941 A Mile Run Weed, Dick Riverside, Gainesville 4:50.4  
1941 A Pole Vault Wagner, Billy GMA, College Park 11-8 Tie
1941 A Pole Vault Winter, Lou Riverside, Gainesville 11-8 Tie
1941 B Pole Vault Wilkins, Gordon Colquitt 11-7.75  
1941 C Pole Vault Lowrey, Mac Preston 11  
1941 A Relay--Half Mile   Boys' High 1:33.6  
1941 B Relay--Half Mile   Cordele 1:37.1  
1941 C Relay--Half Mile   Woodburry 1:48.8  
1941 A Shot Put Townsend, Harold Riverside, Gainesville 49-0.5  
1941 B Shot Put Saxton, Robert Albany 45-4.75  
1941 C Shot Put Booth, W Meigs 44-11.5  
1942 A 100yd Dash Brooks, Charlie Boys' High 10.3  
1942 B 100yd Dash Morgan, Bobby Carrollton 10.4  
1942 C 100yd Dash Dickey, Tom Powers Ferry 10.5  
1942 A 120yd High Hurdles King, Lafayette Lanier 24.5  
1942 B 120yd Low Hurdles Matthews, Carlton Wrens 14.5  
1942 C 120yd Low Hurdles Bullock, Rufus Ochlochnee    
1942 A 200yd Low Hurdles Koons, Herbert Marist 24.5  
1942 A 220yd Dash Hass, Billy Boys' High 24  
1942 B 220yd Dash Morgan, Bobby Carrollton 23.5  
1942 C 220yd Dash Dickey, Tom Powers Ferry 23 Tie
1942 C 220yd Dash Yarbrough, Cliff Edison 23 Tie
1942 A 440yd Dash Dendinger, Dick Boys' High 53.6  
1942 B 440yd Dash Dobson, Gus Canton 54  
1942 C 440yd Dash Gilbert, Willard Morgan 55.5  
1942 A 880yd Run Atkinson, Albert Richmond Aca. 2:38  
1942 A Discus Brown, Ed Lanier 112-4  
1942 B Discus Rackley, Ray Ellijay 113-9.5  
1942 C Discus Melton, Hewlette Woodbury 109  
1942 A High Jump Thrash, Pat Lanier 5-9  
1942 B High Jump Matthews, Carlton Wrens 5-11  
1942 C High Jump White, James Edison 5-9  
1942 A Javelin Thrash, Pat Lanier 166-8  
1942 A Long Jump Hass, Billy Boys' High 21-7  
1942 B Long Jump Gatewood, Jim Americus 21-8  
1942 C Long Jump Garrett, Richard Woodbury 20-6  
1942 A Mile Run Atkinson, Andy Richmond Aca. 4:46  
1942 A Pole Vault Dooley, Denzil Lanier 11-0 Tie
1942 A Pole Vault Stalling, Bill Lanier 11-0 Tie
1942 B Pole Vault Hickman, Henry Athens 11-4  
1942 C Pole Vault Williams, Eugene Coolidge 11-3  
1942 A Relay--Half Mile   Boys' High 1:36.8  
1942 B Relay--Half Mile   Thomasville 1:37.4  
1942 C Relay--Half Mile   Ochlochnee 1:40.6  
1942 A Shot Put King, Lafayette Lanier 44-11  
1942 B Shot Put Dorough, J.W. Cordele 43-2.25  
1942 C Shot Put Melton, Hewlette Woodbury 42-7.25  
1943 A 100yd Dash Bass, Billy Boys' High 10.3  
1943 B 100yd Dash Whitmire, James Griffin 10.4  
1943 C 100yd Dash Yarbrough, Cliff Edison 10.4  
1943 A 120yd High Hurdles Lennox, Edward GMA 16.8  
1943 B 120yd Low Hurdles Bradberry, George Athens 14.7  
1943 C 120yd Low Hurdles Bullock, Rufus Ochlochnee 14.3  
1943 A 200yd Low Hurdles Lenox, Ed GMA 25.3  
1943 A 220yd Dash Dickey, Tom Marist 23  
1943 B 220yd Dash Bailey, George Griffin 23.4  
1943 C 220yd Dash Yarbrough, Cliff Edison 23.6  
1943 A 440yd Dash Thompson, Carl GMA 52  
1943 B 440yd Dash Walker, Henry Griffin 55.2  
1943 C 440yd Dash McCorkle, Donald Edison 56-6  
1943 A 880yd Run Atkinson, Albert Richmond Aca. 2:01  
1943 A Discus Reynolds, Scott Boys' High 105-7.25  
1943 B Discus Blankenship, Jack Thomaston 112-1  
1943 C Discus Lanier, Leon Crawford 103  
1943 A High Jump Fowke, Norman North Fulton 5-7  
1943 B High Jump Tanner, W.H. Chamblee 5-8  
1943 C High Jump Brown, Carl Bogart 5-4  
1943 A Javelin Lawrence, Randy Columbus 158  
1943 A Long Jump Thompson, Carl GMA 20-0.75  
1943 B Long Jump Bradberry, George Athens 20-3.75  
1943 C Long Jump Bullock, Rufus Ochlochnee 20-4  
1943 A Mile Run Atkinson, Andy Richmond Aca. 4:31.5  
1943 A Pole Vault Stalling, Bill Lanier 11-8  
1943 B Pole Vault Brisendine, R Griffin 10  
1943 C Pole Vault Mauldin, Barquell Springfield 9-0  
1943 A Relay--Half Mile   Boys' High 1:34.7  
1943 B Relay--Half Mile   Griffin 1:37.1  
1943 C Relay--Half Mile   Ochlochnee 1:43  
1943 A Shot Put Dinkins, Cecil GMA 42-3  
1943 B Shot Put Whitmire, James Griffin 45-1.5  
1943 C Shot Put Noland, W.M. Gay 39-8.5  
1944 A 100yd Dash Ray, Dickey Boys' High 10.6  
1944 B 100yd Dash Rogers, Billy Commerce 10.4  
1944 C 100yd Dash White, V Monticello 11  
1944 A 120yd High Hurdles Wender, Donald Boys' High 17.2  
1944 B 120yd Low Hurdles Bradberry, George Athens 15  
1944 C 120yd Low Hurdles Weeks, William Monticello 15.4  
1944 A 200yd Low Hurdles Coons, Tommy Boys' High 20.6  
1944 A 220yd Dash Underwood, G.A. Richmond 23.9  
1944 B 220yd Dash Hargrove, Billy Fitzgerald 25  
1944 C 220yd Dash Ezell, C Monticello 25.2  
1944 A 440yd Dash Chajage, Sylvan Boys' High 54.7  
1944 B 440yd Dash Smith, Ed Americus 57  
1944 C 440yd Dash Kouston, Calvin Damascus 54  
1944 A 880yd Run Stewart, Jack Boys' High 2:14.2  
1944 A Discus Nolan, Jim Lanier 106  
1944 B Discus Wilkie, Roy Griffin 106-1.5  
1944 C Discus Culbreth, Bud Edison 101-6.5  
1944 A High Jump Lambert, Bob Lanier 5-7  
1944 B High Jump Layton, Cecil Tennille 5-6  
1944 C High Jump Key, Ben Woodbury 5-8.5  
1944 A Javelin Nolan, Jim Lanier 154-10.375  
1944 A Long Jump Lambert, Bob Lanier 19-8  
1944 B Long Jump Bradberry, George Athens 21-2.5  
1944 C Long Jump Paul, David Morgan 20-4.5  
1944 A Mile Run Hornsby, Sterling Tech High 4:59  
1944 A Pole Vault Catlin, Jack Boys' High 10-3.5  
1944 B Pole Vault White, Harvel Hogansville 9-8  
1944 C Pole Vault Dews, Alton Edison 10-2 Tie
1944 C Pole Vault Joiner, Jesse Oglethorpe 10-2 Tie
1944 A Relay--Half Mile   Tech High 1:40.8  
1944 B Relay--Half Mile   Americus 1:44.2  
1944 C Relay--Half Mile   Monticello 1:39.7  
1944 A Shot Put Mitchell, Hugh North Fulton 43-2  
1944 B Shot Put Layton, Cecil Tennille 40-11.25  
1944 C Shot Put Dixon, Hal Morgan 38-3.25  
1945 A 100yd Dash Sutton, Ben GMA 10.3  
1945 B 100yd Dash Loyd, Clabie Gainesville 10.6  
1945 C 100yd Dash Adcock, Bobby Senoia 11.2  
1945 A 120yd High Hurdles Coons, Tommy Boys' High 15.5  
1945 B 120yd Low Hurdles Bryans, Henderson McDonough 15.4  
1945 C 120yd Low Hurdles Dews, Alton Edison 15.7  
1945 A 200yd Low Hurdles Coons, Tommy Boys' High 24  
1945 A 220yd Dash Fowlkes, Douglas North Fulton 23  
1945 B 220yd Dash Ledsinger, Lewis Marietta 23.9  
1945 C 220yd Dash Paul, David Morgan 25.8  
1945 A 440yd Dash Laney, Ben GMA 52.5  
1945 B 440yd Dash Houston, Calvin Colquitt 53.4  
1945 C 440yd Dash Herrington, Benson Sardis 56.8  
1945 A 880yd Run Smith, Robert Boys' High 2:06  
1945 B 880yd Run Willoughby, Broadus Colquitt 2:06.3  
1945 C 880yd Run Lewis, Billy T. Damascus 2:15.6  
1945 A Discus Broadnax, George Boys' High 106  
1945 B Discus Beall, Dilbon Thomasville 108-7  
1945 C Discus Mobley, Dan Greenville 108-2  
1945 A High Jump Davis, Robert GMA 5-4.5 Tie
1945 A High Jump Smith, Dug Boys' High 5-4.5 Tie
1945 B High Jump Thompson, Albert Thomaston 5-7  
1945 C High Jump Joiner, Jesse Oglethorpe 5-8  
1945 A Javelin Nolan, Jim Lanier 176-7  
1945 A Long Jump Winters, Billy Boys' High 20-3.25  
1945 B Long Jump Lonine, Joe Hapeville 21-1  
1945 C Long Jump Camp, Kenneth Greenville 21-6.675  
1945 A Mile Run Smith, Robert Boys' High 4:52.4  
1945 A Pole Vault Davis, Robert GMA 10-4  
1945 B Pole Vault Kirkland, Junior Glennville 10-2  
1945 C Pole Vault Joiner, Jesse Oglethorpe 11  
1945 A Relay--Half Mile   GMA 1:34.8  
1945 B Relay--Half Mile   Griffin 1:38.8  
1945 C Relay--Half Mile   Greenville 1:39.3  
1945 A Shot Put Nolan, Jim Lanier 46  
1945 B Shot Put Poythress, Remes Swainsboro 43-7  
1945 C Shot Put Mobley, Dan Greenville 42-10.5  
1946 A 100yd Dash Garrett, Harry Russell 10.1  
1946 B 100yd Dash Phillips, C.G. Southwest Dekalb 10.8  
1946 C 100yd Dash Temples, James Morgan 11  
1946 A 120yd High Hurdles Coons, Tommy Boys' High 15.2  
1946 B 120yd Low Hurdles Sheffield, John West Americus 14.7  
1946 C 120yd Low Hurdles Dews, Alton Edison 15.2 Tie
1946 C 120yd Low Hurdles Fowler, Norman Woodbury 15.2 Tie
1946 A 200yd Low Hurdles Coons, Tommy Boys' High 23.4  
1946 A 220yd Dash Sutton, Ben GMA 22.9  
1946 B 220yd Dash Miller, Frank Decatur 23.9  
1946 C 220yd Dash Temples, James Morgan 24.5  
1946 A 440yd Dash Sutton, Ben GMA 51.4  
1946 B 440yd Dash Maddox, A.K. Griffin 53  
1946 C 440yd Dash Dickey, Paul Springfield 54.4  
1946 A 880yd Run Smith, Red Boys' High 2:34  
1946 B 880yd Run Reeves, Donald Thomaston 2:12.2  
1946 C 880yd Run Caldwell, Thomas Greenville 2:14  
1946 A Discus Duckworth, Jesse Lanier 127-9.5  
1946 B Discus Virden, Wiley Griffin 128  
1946 C Discus Culbreth, Watkins Edison 124-5  
1946 A High Jump Smith, Dug Boys' High 5-10.25  
1946 B High Jump Oettmeier, Bert Homerville 5-6  
1946 C High Jump Rice, Gaylord Greenville 5-6  
1946 A Javelin Wilson, Roger Lanier 157-10  
1946 A Long Jump Cheney, L Tech High 20-0.75  
1946 B Long Jump Conine, Joe Hapeville 19-8  
1946 C Long Jump Rice, Gaylord Greenville 19-4  
1946 A Mile Run Smith, Red Boys' High 4:49.7  
1946 B Mile Run Wingo, Paul Marietta 4:36.15  
1946 C Mile Run Whidden, Drexel Sumner 5:08  
1946 A Pole Vault Weir, Paul Tech High 10-6  
1946 B Pole Vault Stephens, Kenneth Swainsboro 10-9  
1946 C Pole Vault Copeland, Dan Tennille 10-9  
1946 A Relay--Half Mile   Tech High 1:35.3  
1946 B Relay--Half Mile   Americus 1:38.5  
1946 C Relay--Half Mile   Springfield 1:40.5  
1946 A Shot Put Sutton, Ben GMA 45-4.5  
1946 B Shot Put Amsler, Buddy Decatur 40-6  
1946 C Shot Put Lunceford, Malcom Union Point 43-4.75  
1947 A 100yd Dash Slover, Jack Tech High 10.5  
1947 B 100yd Dash Woodlee, Tommy Gordon Lee 10.3  
1947 C 100yd Dash Temples, James Morgan 10.7  
1947 A 120yd High Hurdles Shiver, Jim Boys' High 15.9  
1947 B 120yd Low Hurdles Martin, Bob Druid Hills 15.3 Tie
1947 B 120yd Low Hurdles McGee, Buford Fitzgerald 15.3 Tie
1947 C 120yd Low Hurdles Fowler, Norman Woodbury 15.6  
1947 A 200yd Low Hurdles Ward, Rufus GMA 24-8  
1947 A 220yd Dash Slover, Jack Tech High 23.9  
1947 B 220yd Dash Miller, Frank Decatur 23.3  
1947 C 220yd Dash Temples, James Morgan 24.1  
1947 A 440yd Dash O'Connor, Kent GMA 52.4  
1947 B 440yd Dash Tate, John Marietta 54.4  
1947 C 440yd Dash Weaver, Malcolm Effingham Aca. 55.8  
1947 A 880yd Run Schultz, F.B. GMA 2:09.5  
1947 B 880yd Run Glover, Bolan Marietta 2:05  
1947 C 880yd Run Washington, Frank Greenville 2:15  
1947 A Discus Gore, Donald Boys' High 123-11  
1947 B Discus Virden, Wiley Griffin 130-3  
1947 C Discus Mann, Elmore Greenville 123-4  
1947 A High Jump Griffin, Chas Tech High 5-8 Tie
1947 A High Jump Jones, John Jordan 5-8 Tie
1947 B High Jump Smith, Ray Cochran 5-4 Tie
1947 B High Jump Williams, Ed Cordele 5-4 Tie
1947 C High Jump Mathis, Edwin Waresboro 5-7  
1947 A Javelin Buchman, Roy GMA 159-10  
1947 A Long Jump Langly, Derwent Richmond 20-2  
1947 B Long Jump McGee, Buford Fitzgerald 20-9  
1947 C Long Jump Bice, Gaylord Greenville 22  
1947 A Mile Run Jones, Randall Tech High 4:46.7  
1947 B Mile Run Wingo, Paul Marietta 4:43.5  
1947 C Mile Run Wilson, Weyman Zebulon 5:04.2  
1947 A Pole Vault Stamps, Ralph Russell 10-10 Tie
1947 A Pole Vault Sudderth, Terhune Tech High 10-10 Tie
1947 A Pole Vault Tanner, Louie Jordan 10-10 Tie
1947 B Pole Vault Mullis, Durden Soperton 11-2 Tie
1947 B Pole Vault Pierce, Harold Chamblee 11-2 Tie
1947 C Pole Vault Rawlins, Harry Zebulon 10-6  
1947 A Relay--Half Mile   GMA 1:35.1  
1947 B Relay--Half Mile   Decatur 1:34.8  
1947 C Relay--Half Mile   Greenville 1:41.6  
1947 A Shot Put Steele, Richard Boys' High 42-11.5  
1947 B Shot Put Grimes, Buford Colquitt 44-3.5  
1947 C Shot Put Fowler, Norman Woodbury 45-11.75  
1948 A 100yd Dash Huddleston, Randolph Brown 10.2  
1948 B 100yd Dash Woodlee, Tommy Gordon Lee 10.2  
1948 C 100yd Dash Cone, Kelly Clyattville 10.7  
1948 A 120yd High Hurdles Fickling, Bill Lanier 16.0  
1948 B 120yd Low Hurdles Barrett, Barney Druid Hills 15.05  
1948 C 120yd Low Hurdles Stewart, Norwood Ochlochnee 15.7  
1948 A 200yd Low Hurdles Kuglar, Doyle Smith 23.9  
1948 A 220yd Dash Hornbuckle, Bob Roosevelt 23.1  
1948 B 220yd Dash Woodlee, Tommy Gordon Lee 23.3  
1948 C 220yd Dash Brown, Ted Fitzhugh Lee 24.7  
1948 A 440yd Dash Brigham, E.F. Richmond 51.9  
1948 B 440yd Dash Tate, John Marietta 52.7  
1948 C 440yd Dash McDonald, Clifton Hoboken 58.3  
1948 A 880yd Run Smith, Ed Bass 2:07  
1948 B 880yd Run Williams, Harry Thomasville 2:08.9  
1948 C 880yd Run Baker, Raymond Ga. School for the Deaf 2:15  
1948 A Discus Rustin, Paul Lanier 130-8  
1948 B Discus Ferris, Pete Griffin 137-6  
1948 C Discus Overstreet, Spencer Wadley 113-11  
1948 A High Jump Folsom, Carl Lanier 6-0.5  
1948 B High Jump Fee, Bill Druid Hills 5-9 Tie
1948 B High Jump Purser, Branner Statesboro 5-9 Tie
1948 C High Jump Sturdivant, Lewis Chipley 5-9  
1948 A Javelin Bennett, Milford Murphy 173-9  
1948 A Long Jump Hornbuckle, Bob Roosevelt 19-10.5  
1948 B Long Jump Bolt, Daniel McHenry 21-5.25  
1948 C Long Jump Stewart, Norwood Ochlochnee 21-2  
1948 A Mile Run Jones, Randall Bass 4:46.3  
1948 B Mile Run Albertson, Frank Druid Hills 4:55  
1948 C Mile Run Webb, Charles Morgan 5:07.2  
1948 A Pole Vault Tanner, Louie Jordan 11  
1948 B Pole Vault Barrett, Barney Druid Hills 11  
1948 C Pole Vault Batton, Ed Montezuma 10-6  
1948 A Relay--Half Mile   Brown 1:34.2  
1948 B Relay--Half Mile   Marietta 1:35.7  
1948 C Relay--Half Mile   Ga. School for the Deaf 1:41.7  
1948 A Shot Put Huddleston, Randolph Brown 43-3.5  
1948 B Shot Put Grimes, Buford Colquitt 47-11 Tie
1948 B Shot Put Morris, Jack Calhoun 47-11 Tie
1948 C Shot Put Overstreet, Spencer Wadley 43-4.5  
1949 A 100yd Dash Echols, Ted North Fulton 10.5  
1949 B 100yd Dash McHann, Frank Albany 10.7  
1949 C 100yd Dash Bailey, Gene Montezuma 10.6 Tie
1949 C 100yd Dash Wall, Joe Shellman 10-6 Tie
1949 A 120yd High Hurdles Fickling, Bill Lanier 15.5  
1949 B 120yd High Hurdles Tate, John Marietta 15.7  
1949 C 120yd High Hurdles Garrett, Tom Woodbury 17.55  
1949 A 200yd Low Hurdles Vilece, Allen Decatur 23.5  
1949 B 200yd Low Hurdles Moore, Kenneth Calhoun 24.5  
1949 C 200yd Low Hurdles Sims, Hugh Ashburn 25.5  
1949 A 220yd Dash Francisco, Johnny Columbus 23.0  
1949 B 220yd Dash Northcutt, Fred Toccoa 23.6  
1949 C 220yd Dash Wall, Joe Shellman 24.7  
1949 A 440yd Dash Braden, Davis Decatur 51.8  
1949 B 440yd Dash Tate, John Marietta 51.8  
1949 C 440yd Dash Ashley, Charles Louisville 55.5  
1949 A 880yd Run Kennedy, Elmer Lanier 2:06.3  
1949 B 880yd Run Beasley, Ralph Gordon Lee 2:08.2  
1949 C 880yd Run Barnes, Cecil Floyd Loganville 2:14  
1949 A Discus Cooper, Almond Decatur 137-9  
1949 B Discus Wynn, Lamar Fitzgerald 147-11.5  
1949 C Discus Flury, Frank Chattanooga Valley 118-10  
1949 A High Jump Ford, Roy Bass 5-11 Tie
1949 A High Jump Meehan, Jack O'Keefe 5-11 Tie
1949 B High Jump Gray, Billy Perry 6-0  
1949 B High Jump Roberts, Jack Gainesville 6-0  
1949 C High Jump Knight, Jack Tennille 5-10 Tie
1949 C High Jump Lindsey, Bob Montezuma 5-10 Tie
1949 A Javelin Bennett, Milford Murphy 167-5  
1949 A Long Jump Malley, Gordon North Fulton 21-6  
1949 B Long Jump Finch, Jesse Glennville 21-0.5  
1949 C Long Jump Brown, Ted Fitzhugh Lee 20-8.5  
1949 A Mile Run Orth, Bob Lanier 4:37.9  
1949 B Mile Run Albertson, Frank Druid Hills 4:45  
1949 C Mile Run Carter, David Lee Loganville 4:52.2  
1949 A Pole Vault Neelands, Hugh Richmond 11-6  
1949 B Pole Vault Tabb, Jim Tom Colquitt 10-10 Tie
1949 B Pole Vault Wright, A.C. Hapeville 10-10 Tie
1949 C Pole Vault Rhodes, Sam Tennille 10-6  
1949 A Relay--Half Mile   Columbus 1:33.6  
1949 B Relay--Half Mile   Marietta 1:35.8  
1949 C Relay--Half Mile   Ashburn 1:40.0  
1949 A Shot Put Lawrence, James Lanier 50-2.5  
1949 B Shot Put Griffith, Vernon Eatonton 49-1  
1949 C Shot Put Flury, Frank Chattanooga Valley 43-3  
1950 AA 100yd Dash Echols, Ted North Fulton 10.4  
1950 B 100yd Dash McHann, Fred Albany 10.3  
1950 C 100yd Dash Ashley, Charles Louisville 10.8  
1950 AA 120yd High Hurdles Lanford, Clarence Grady 15-9  
1950 B 120yd High Hurdles Morris, James Marietta 15.3  
1950 C 120yd High Hurdles Raines, Harold Ashburn 16.9  
1950 AA 200yd Low Hurdles Hall, Joe Columbus 22.9  
1950 B 200yd Low Hurdles Morris, James Marietta 24.0  
1950 C 200yd Low Hurdles Barrett, Billy Statham 25.53  
1950 AA 220yd Dash Johnson, Tom Decatur 22.4  
1950 B 220yd Dash McHann, Frank Albany 23.6  
1950 C 220yd Dash Kennedy, Ray Louisville 24.9  
1950 AA 440yd Dash Morrison, Mott Murphy 52.2  
1950 B 440yd Dash Gettys, Carl Dublin 54.7  
1950 C 440yd Dash Ashley, Charles Louisville 53.65  
1950 AA 880yd Run Griffith, Gene Russell 2:04.8  
1950 B 880yd Run Beasley, Ralph Gordon Lee 2:07  
1950 C 880yd Run Washington, Gary Greenville 2:13  
1950 AA Discus Webster, Frank Roosevelt 152-0.5  
1950 B Discus Griffis, Bobby Tifton 133-5.5  
1950 C Discus Calhoun, Perian Woodbury 128-10.5  
1950 AA High Jump Green, Harry Murphy 5-10  
1950 B High Jump Gray, Billy Perry 6-0 Tie
1950 B High Jump Shivers, Juby Manchester 6-0 Tie
1950 C High Jump Spence, Steve Waresboro 5-7  
1950 AA Javelin Pyle, Jimmy Richmond 178-11.5  
1950 AA Long Jump Stapp, Doug Marist 21-6.125  
1950 B Long Jump George, Kenneth Waycross 20-8  
1950 C Long Jump Gentry, Ralph Ga. School for the Deaf 19-8.5  
1950 AA Mile Run Perry, Jack GMA 4:49  
1950 B Mile Run Hollaman, Jimmy College Park 4:42.3  
1950 C Mile Run Whitner, Charles Fitzhugh Lee 4:47  
1950 AA Pole Vault Reid, Richard Lanier 11  
1950 B Pole Vault Tabb, Jim Tom Colquitt 11-6  
1950 C Pole Vault Cowart, Erwin Garfield 10-10  
1950 AA Relay--Half Mile   Smith 1:32.9  
1950 B Relay--Half Mile   Thomaston 1:36  
1950 C Relay--Half Mile   Ashburn 1:41  
1950 AA Shot Put Echols, Ted North Fulton 49-2.5  
1950 B Shot Put Griffis, Bobby Tifton 47-11  
1950 C Shot Put Calhoun, Perian Woodbury 44-6.375  
1951 A 100yd Dash Farren, Tom Hapeville 10.7  
1951 AA 100yd Dash Fears, Emory Sylvan 10.6  
1951 B 100yd Dash Griffin, Frank Waynesboro 10.5  
1951 C 100yd Dash Lawton, Ward North Clayton 11.0  
1951 A 120yd High Hurdles Ellard, Harold Druid Hills 16.9  
1951 AA 120yd High Hurdles Morris, James Marietta 15.1  
1951 B 120yd High Hurdles Hurst, Jule Mitchell Co. 16.6  
1951 C 120yd High Hurdles Wilford, Sim Ochlochnee 17.4  
1951 A 180yd Low Hurdles Barron, Bobby Canton 21.8  
1951 AA 180yd Low Hurdles Morris, James Marietta 19.8  
1951 B 180yd Low Hurdles Thompson, Herschel Perry 22.8  
1951 C 180yd Low Hurdles Singletary, Jerry Ochlochnee 23.3  
1951 A 220yd Dash Eubanks, Bobby Griffin 23.9  
1951 AA 220yd Dash Waters, Grady Smith 22.4  
1951 B 220yd Dash Bennett, Gus Model 23.2  
1951 C 220yd Dash Jones, W.C. Oglethorpe 25.2  
1951 A 440yd Dash George, Kenneth Waycross 56.4  
1951 AA 440yd Dash Wilcher, Elbert Lanier 51.9  
1951 B 440yd Dash Gettys, Carl Dublin 56.4  
1951 C 440yd Dash Gardner, Rentz Darien 56.5  
1951 A 880yd Run Marx, Albert Druid Hills 2:10.5  
1951 AA 880yd Run Roberts, Fred Lanier 2:03.5  
1951 B 880yd Run Strickland, Nick Ft. Valley 2:10.5  
1951 C 880yd Run York, Bobby Meriwether Co. 2:15  
1951 A Discus Perdue, Roland College Park 129-3  
1951 AA Discus Silas, Joe Lanier 138-10.5  
1951 B Discus Poe, Charles Berry 124-9  
1951 C Discus Calhoun, Perian Meriwether Co. 135-8  
1951 A High Jump Barron, Bobby Canton 6-0  
1951 AA High Jump Bloodworth, Herman Lanier 5-9  
1951 B High Jump Spence, Steve Waynesboro 5-8  
1951 C High Jump Bunn, Alton Greenville 5-7 Tie
1951 C High Jump Tingle, Curtis Harrison 5-7 Tie
1951 AA Javelin Hall, Jack Richmond 162-1  
1951 A Long Jump George, Kenneth Waycross 19-7.875  
1951 AA Long Jump Stapp, Doug Marist 21-10.75  
1951 B Long Jump Moore, Everett Greensboro 20-5.25  
1951 C Long Jump Groover, Theron Register 20-0.375  
1951 A Mile Run Holliman, Jimmy College Park 4:43.5  
1951 AA Mile Run Carson, John L. Roosevelt 4:38.7  
1951 B Mile Run Whitner, Charles Fitzhugh Lee 4:49  
1951 C Mile Run Turner, Abbie Greenville 5:02.3  
1951 A Pole Vault Fussell, Frank Druid Hills 10-4 Tie
1951 A Pole Vault Page, Carroll Canton 10-4 Tie
1951 AA Pole Vault Hall, Jack Richmond 11-6  
1951 B Pole Vault Southern, Harold Osborne 11  
1951 C Pole Vault Beard, Joe Morgan 10-4  
1951 A Relay--Half Mile   Canton 1:39.5  
1951 AA Relay--Half Mile   Sylvan 1:33.5  
1951 B Relay--Half Mile   Ft. Valley 1:38.6  
1951 C Relay--Half Mile   Louisville    
1951 A Shot Put Johnson, Cotton Hapeville 45-3.5  
1951 AA Shot Put Defore, Joe Lanier 47-8  
1951 B Shot Put Hudson, Charles Dublin 45-5.25  
1951 C Shot Put Calhoun, Perian Meriwether Co. 46-1.75  
1952 A 100yd Dash Wing, Harry Gainesville 10.4  
1952 AA 100yd Dash Gatlin, Hugh Bass 10.7  
1952 B 100yd Dash Bennett, Gus Model 10.2  
1952 C 100yd Dash Scarborough, Aubrey Shellman 10.65  
1952 A 120yd High Hurdles Smith, Joe Druid Hills 15.5  
1952 AA 120yd High Hurdles Fischer, Jimmy Murphy 17.1  
1952 B 120yd High Hurdles Martin, Grady Camilla 16.9  
1952 C 120yd High Hurdles Cleveland, Warren Damascus 17  
1952 A 180yd Low Hurdles Smith, Joe Druid Hills 22.0  
1952 AA 180yd Low Hurdles Johnson, Billups Lanier 21.0  
1952 B 180yd Low Hurdles Charles, Melvin Greensboro 22.5  
1952 C 180yd Low Hurdles Cleveland, Warren Damascus 22.85  
1952 A 220yd Dash Ledford, Jack Ellijay 23.3  
1952 AA 220yd Dash Ivie, Charles Cedartown 22.0  
1952 B 220yd Dash Griffin, Frank Waynesboro 23.15  
1952 C 220yd Dash Jones, W.C. Oglethorpe 24.15  
1952 A 440yd Dash Reese, Joe Chamblee 53.2  
1952 AA 440yd Dash Wilcher, Elbert Lanier 50.9  
1952 B 440yd Dash Smith, J Berry 54.5  
1952 C 440yd Dash Strickland, Grant Chipley 56.2  
1952 A 880yd Run Carlton, Frank Druid Hills 2:07.3  
1952 AA 880yd Run Roberts, Fred Lanier 2:00.8  
1952 B 880yd Run Cochran, James Waynesboro 2:07.5  
1952 C 880yd Run Deal, Billy Jo Ga. Thurs. College 2:10  
1952 A Discus Perdue, Roland College Park 147-4  
1952 AA Discus Griffin, Jerry North Fulton 149-1  
1952 B Discus Langford, Douglas Thomson 125  
1952 C Discus Calhoun, Perian Meriwether Co. 127-2.5  
1952 A High Jump Jones, Robert Southwest Dekalb 6-0.675  
1952 AA High Jump Shaddix, Gene O'Keefe 5-10  
1952 B High Jump Poss, George Thomson 5-6.75  
1952 C High Jump Hart, Billy Meriwether Co. 5-8.75 Tie
1952 C High Jump Tingle, Curtis Harrison 5-8.75 Tie
1952 AA Javelin Greene, Billy Lanier 177-3  
1952 A Long Jump Casteel, Jimmy Avondale 19-0 Tie
1952 A Long Jump Driver, John LaGrange 19-0 Tie
1952 AA Long Jump Christofferson, John Columbus 21-9.5  
1952 B Long Jump Leverette, Buie Metter 19-11.75  
1952 C Long Jump Groover, Theron Register 19-10.5  
1952 A Mile Run Holliman, Jimmy College Park 4:35.1  
1952 AA Mile Run Carson, John L. Roosevelt 4:42.2  
1952 B Mile Run Thomason, Bill Berry 4:44.8  
1952 C Mile Run Hurst, Clayton Ochlochnee 4:58.9  
1952 A Pole Vault Russell, Frank Druid Hills 11-5.5 Tie
1952 A Pole Vault Snipes, Conway Druid Hills 11-5.5 Tie
1952 AA Pole Vault Meadows, Billy Jordan 11-8  
1952 B Pole Vault Bryant, Robert Louisville 10-8 Tie
1952 B Pole Vault Lawson, Jack Swainsboro 10-8 Tie
1952 B Pole Vault Smith, Albert Sylvania 10-8 Tie
1952 C Pole Vault Hart, Billy Meriwether Co. 11-2  
1952 A Relay--Half Mile   Fitzgerald 1:36.5  
1952 AA Relay--Half Mile   Lanier 1:35  
1952 B Relay--Half Mile   Waynesboro 1:38.5  
1952 C Relay--Half Mile   Shellman 1:40.5  
1952 A Shot Put Duckworth, Bill Druid Hills 51-1  
1952 AA Shot Put Defore, Joe Lanier 51-4.75  
1952 B Shot Put Cook, Kelton Metter 47-7.5  
1952 C Shot Put Calhoun, Perian Meriwether Co. 48-6  
1953 A 100yd Dash Lawton, W.W. College Park 10.0  
1953 AA 100yd Dash Ferrell, James Jordan 10.0  
1953 B 100yd Dash Cole, Donald Jefferson 10.15  
1953 C 100yd Dash Jones, W.C. Oglethorpe 10.5  
1953 A 120yd High Hurdles Smith, Joel P. Druid Hills 15.5  
1953 AA 120yd High Hurdles Beutell, Thomas Northside 15.6  
1953 B 120yd High Hurdles Maloy, Pat North Clayton 16.4  
1953 C 120yd High Hurdles Cleveland, Warren Damascus 16.1  
1953 A 180yd Low Hurdles Smith, Joel P. Druid Hills 20.7  
1953 AA 180yd Low Hurdles Boyd, Rudy Columbus 20.4  
1953 B 180yd Low Hurdles Maloy, Pat North Clayton 22.4  
1953 C 180yd Low Hurdles Cleveland, Warren Damascus 22.0  
1953 A 220yd Dash Simonton, Ted Griffin 23.3  
1953 AA 220yd Dash Simervile, Lester Northside 21.7  
1953 B 220yd Dash Cole, Donald Jefferson 23.5  
1953 C 220yd Dash Jones, W.C. Oglethorpe 23.85  
1953 A 440yd Dash Casteel, Jimmy Avondale 53.85  
1953 AA 440yd Dash McQuirter, L.C. Jordan 51.2  
1953 B 440yd Dash Baum, Clifford Quitman 55.35 Tie
1953 B 440yd Dash Henson, Calvin North Clayton 55.35 Tie
1953 C 440yd Dash Scarborough, Aubrey Shellman 55.5 Tie
1953 C 440yd Dash Strickland, Grant Chipley 55.5 Tie
1953 A 880yd Run Morris, Jack Campbell, Fairburn 2:08.1  
1953 AA 880yd Run Herring, Jimmy Moultrie 2:02.4  
1953 B 880yd Run White, Bud Pepperell 2:12.7  
1953 C 880yd Run Vaughn, Sonny Vienna 2:13  
1953 A Discus Duckworth, Bill Druid Hills 125-9.25  
1953 AA Discus Keels, William E. Bass 153-6.75  
1953 B Discus Weatherford, Jack Seminole Co. 131-1.75  
1953 C Discus Gallaway, Junior Ga. School for the Deaf 123-5.5  
1953 A High Jump Prince, Wallace Cairo 5-6  
1953 AA High Jump Salter, Billy O'Keefe 5-10.625  
1953 B High Jump Martin, Charles Clarkston 5-10 Tie
1953 B High Jump Poss, George Thomson 5-10 Tie
1953 C High Jump Lee, Jimmy Arlington 5-7  
1953 AA Javelin Spear, Eddie Columbus 177-11  
1953 A Long Jump Casteel, Jimmy Avondale 20-2  
1953 AA Long Jump Christofferson, John Columbus 22-0.5  
1953 B Long Jump Leverette, Buie Metter 19-9  
1953 C Long Jump Morris, Marion Shellman 19-11.5  
1953 A Mile Run Tankersley, Hugh Avondale 4:57  
1953 AA Mile Run Whatley, Everett Grady 4:38.6  
1953 B Mile Run Smith, Tommy Sandersville 4:47.4  
1953 C Mile Run Long, Alex Sparta 4:45.4  
1953 A Pole Vault Snipes, Conway Druid Hills 12  
1953 AA Pole Vault Cox, Charles Jordan 11-8  
1953 B Pole Vault Beard, Joe Morgan 11-4  
1953 C Pole Vault Parrish, Kenneth Chattanooga Valley 10-10  
1953 A Relay--Half Mile   Druid Hills 1:36  
1953 AA Relay--Half Mile   Northside 1:32.8  
1953 B Relay--Half Mile   Calhoun 1:38.7  
1953 C Relay--Half Mile   Vienna 1:40  
1953 A Shot Put Duckworth, Bill Druid Hills 51-7.75  
1953 AA Shot Put Salter, Billy O'Keefe 47-11.5  
1953 B Shot Put Swan, Pat Ft. Valley 47  
1953 C Shot Put Avera, Bennett Wrens 44  
1954 A 100yd Dash Lawton, Ward College Park 10.2  
1954 AA 100yd Dash Simonton, Tom Griffin 10.1  
1954