skip navigation

Boys Team State Championships

Georgia HS Team State Champions 1909-Present

We are thankful for information shared with us researched by Tyler Sabo for his book, via Coach Jerry Arnold. Tyler used the GHSA handbooks as well as the Athens, Atlanta & Macon newspapers to compile this data on the boys results since Georgia began having a state track & field Championship.  

Tyler's book, Passing the Baton: A history of success in America’s top track and field town, Carrollton, Georgia, can be purchased on Amazon HERE.

We have added a cross-reference for any schools that are now closed/merged.

If you see an error or one that needs to be corrected, contact us at president@gatfxcca.org or outreach@gatfxcca.org


Year Class Original School (current school if original closed) Location
1909   Monticello Purple Hurricanes UGA
1910   Athens Trojans (Clarke Central)  
1911   Macon  
1912   Lanier Poets (Central, Macon)  
1913   Cuthbert Purple Hurricanes (Randolph-Clay)  
1914 Prep Georgia Military Academy Cadets (Woodward Academy)  
1914 HS Fitzgerald Purple Hurricanes  
1915 Prep 4th District A&M (Carrollton)  
1915 HS Quitman Pirates (Brooks County)  
1916 Prep Georgia Military Academy Cadets (Woodward Academy)  
1916 HS Newnan Tigers  
1917 Prep 2nd District A&M (Tifton--Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College)  
1917 HS Tifton Blue Devils (Tift County)  
1918 Prep    
1918 HS Savannah Blue Jackets  
1919 Prep    
1919 HS    
1920 Prep    
1920 HS TIE--LaGrange Blue Veterans  (Grangers) / Royston Purple Panthers (Franklin County)  
1921 Prep    
1921 HS    
1922 Prep    
1922 HS Newnan Tigers  
1923   Graymont-Summit (E.C.I. or Twin City)  
1924   Carrollton Trojans  
1925   7th District A&M (McEachern)  
1926   Tech High Smithies (Grady)  
1927   A school in 4th District  
1928   Newnan Tigers  
1929   Marietta Blue Devils  
1930   Portal Panthers  
1931   Georgia Military Academy Cadets (Woodward Academy)  
1932   Georgia Military Academy Cadets (Woodward Academy)  
1933   Boys' High Purple Hurricanes (Grady)  
1934 C Dixie Demons (Brooks County)  
1934 B Carrollton Trojans  
1934 A Boys' High Purple Hurricanes (Grady)  
1935 C Greenville Blue Devils  
1935 B Tifton Blue Devils (Tift County)  
1935 A    
1936 C Greenville Blue Devils  
1936 B Valdosta Wildcats  
1936 A    
1937 D Not Contested  
1937 C Nelson Blue Jays (Pickens)  
1937 B Bainbridge Bercats  
1937 A    
1938 D Not Contested  
1938 C Greenville Blue Devils  
1938 B Albany Indians (TBA Daugherty County School)  
1938 A    
1939 D    
1939 C Edison Dynamos (Calhoun County)  
1939 B Valdosta Wildcats  
1939 A    
1940 D    
1940 C Edison Dynamos (Calhoun County)  
1940 B Athens Trojans (Clarke Central)  
1940 A    
1941 D    
1941 C Woodbury War Eagles (TBA--Meriwether County area)  
1941 B Athens Trojans (Clarke Central)  
1941 A Riverside Military Academy Blue Devils  
1942 C Woodbury War Eagles (TBA--Meriwether County area)  
1942 B Athens Trojans (Clarke Central)  
1942 A Boys' High Purple Hurricanes (Grady)  
1943 C Ochlochnee Indians (Thomas County Central)  
1943 B Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears  
1943 A Boys' High Purple Hurricanes (Grady)  
1944 C Monticello Purple Hurricanes  
1944 B Americus Panthers  
1944 A Boys' High Purple Hurricanes (Grady)  
1945 C Greenville Blue Devils  
1945 B Colquitt County Packers  
1945 A Georgia Military Academy Cadets (Woodward Academy)  
1946 C Greenville Blue Devils  
1946 B Americus Panthers  
1946 A Boys' High Purple Hurricanes (Grady)  
1947 C Morgan Hornets (Calhoun County)  
1947 B Marietta Blue Devils  
1947 A Georgia Military Academy Cadets (Woodward Academy)  
1948 C Ga. School for the Deaf Tigers  
1948 B Druid Hills Red Devils  
1948 A Lanier Poets (Central, Macon)  
1949 C Ashburn Bearcats (Turner County)  
1949 B Marietta Blue Devils  
1949 A Lanier Poets (Central, Macon)  
1950 C Ashburn Bearcats (Turner County)  
1950 B Marietta Blue Devils  
1950 2A North Fulton Bulldogs (North Atlanta)  
1951 C Meriwether County Cardinals  
1951 B Dublin Irish  
1951 2A Lanier Poets (Central, Macon)  
1951 A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1952 B Waynesboro Hurricanes (Burke County)  
1952 2A Lanier Poets (Central, Macon)  
1952 A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1953 C Meriwether County Cardinals  
1953 C Shellman Gamecocks (Randolph-Clay)  
1953 B North Clayton Eagles  
1953 2A Jordan Red Jackets  
1953 A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1954 C Ashburn Bearcats (Turner County)  
1954 B TIE Calhoun Yellow Jackets/Morgan Hornets (Calhoun County)  
1954 2A TIE--North Fulton Bulldogs (North Atlanta) / Griffin Bears  
1954 A Chamblee Bulldogs  
1955 C TIE--Ashburn Bearcats (Turner County)/Greenville Blue Devils/Lilburn Tigers (Berkmar)  
1955 B Carrollton Trojans  
1955 2A Bass Blue Wave/Warriors (TBA--Fulton)  
1955 A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1956 C Ashburn Bearcats (Turner County)  
1956 B Carrollton Trojans  
1956 2A Northside  
1956 A Coffee Co. Comets (Coffee Trojans)  
1957 C Reynolds Tigers (Taylor County Vikings)  
1957 B    
1957 3A Richmond Academy Muskateers  
1957 2A Mitchell County Panthers/Eagles  
1957 1A Carrollton Trojans  
1958 C TIE--Turner County Rebels / Reynolds Tigers (Taylor County Vikings)  
1958 B Quitman Pirates (Brooks County)  
1958 3A Brown Rebels/Jaguars (TBA--Fulton)  
1958 2A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1958 1A Carrollton Trojans  
1959 C Roswell Hornets  
1959 B Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons  
1959 3A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1959 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1959 1A Carrollton Trojans  
1960 C Hoboken Trojans (Brantley County)  
1960 B Morgan County Bulldogs  
1960   Chamblee Bulldogs  
1960   Carrollton Trojans  
1960 1A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1961 C Wrightsville Tigers (Johnson County)  
1961 B Roswell Hornets  
1961 3A Southwest, Atlanta Wolves (TBA--Fulton)  
1961 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1961 1A Statesboro Blue Devils  
1962 C Edison Dynamos (Calhoun County)  
1962 B Perry Panthers  
1962 3A Southwest, Atlanta Wolves (TBA--Fulton)  
1962 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1962 1A Commerce Tigers  
1963 C McEachern Indians  
1963 B Cuthbert Purple Hurricanes (Randolph-Clay)  
1963 3A Druid Hills Red Devils  
1963 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1963 1A Carrollton Trojans  
1964 C Buford Wolves  
1964 B Randolph County Vikings / Red Devils  
1964 3A Baker Blue Jackets/Lions  
1964 2A Chamblee Bulldogs  
1964 1A Central, Thomasville Yellow Jackets (Thomas County Central)  
1965 C Randolph County Vikings / Red Devils  
1965 B Trion Bulldogs  
1965 3A Baker Blue Jackets/Lions  
1965 2A Sandy Springs Panthers (TBA--Fulton)  
1965 1A Central, Thomasville Yellow Jackets (Thomas County Central)  
1966 C Louisville Raiders/Eagles (Jefferson County Warriors)  
1966 B Trion Bulldogs  
1966 3A Baker Blue Jackets/Lions  
1966 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1966 1A Central, Thomasville Yellow Jackets (Thomas County Central)  
1967 C Loganville Red Devils  
1967 B St. Joseph Fighting Hawks (TBA--Fulton)  
1967 3A Columbus Blue Devils  
1967 2A North Fulton Bulldogs (North Atlanta)  
1967 1A Central, Thomasville Yellow Jackets (Thomas County Central)  
1968 C Buchanan Yellow Jackets (Haralson County) Jefferson HS
1968 B Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons Jefferson HS
1968 3A Baker Blue Jackets/Lions Clayton County
1968 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers Clayton County
1968 1A Westminster Wildcats Clayton County
1969 C Treutlen County Vikings  
1969 B Hamilton Hornets(TBA--Dekalb)  
1969 3A Baker Blue Jackets/Lions  
1969 2A North Springs Spartans  
1969 1A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1970 C Social Circle Reskins  
1970 B Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons  
1970 3A Lakeside, Dekalb Vikings  
1970 2A Waycross Tigers (Ware County)  
1970 1A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers  
1971 C East Coweta Indians Tara Stadium (Clayton Co.)
1971 B Treutlen County Vikings Tara Stadium (Clayton Co.)
1971 3A Avondale Blue Devils (TBA--Dekalb) Memorial Stadium (DeKalb Co.)
1971 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers Tara Stadium (Clayton Co.)
1971 1A Carrollton Trojans Tara Stadium (Clayton Co.)
1972 C Pace Academy Knights Jefferson HS
1972 B Central, Carrollton Lions Jefferson HS
1972 3A Waycross Tigers (Ware County) Jefferson HS
1972 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers Jefferson HS
1972 1A Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons Jefferson HS
1973 B Treutlen County Vikings Jefferson HS
1973 3A TIE--Southwest, Macon Patriots / Spencer Greenwave/Owls Jefferson HS
1973 2A Cairo Tigers/Syrupmakers Jefferson HS
1973 1A Cochran Bearcats (Bleckley County) Jefferson HS
1974 B Treutlen County Vikings Jefferson HS
1974 3A Lakeside, Dekalb Vikings Jefferson HS
1974 2A North Fulton Bulldogs (North Atlanta) Jefferson HS
1974 1A Lithonia Bulldogs Jefferson HS
1975 B Douglass, Montezuma Yellow Jackets (Macon County Bulldogs) Jefferson HS
1975 3A Northeast, Macon Raiders Jefferson HS
1975 2A Gordon Generals (McNair) Jefferson HS
1975 1A Bass Blue Wave/Warriors (TBA--Fulton) Jefferson HS
1976 B Reidsville Tigers (Tattnall County) Jefferson HS
1976 3A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1976 2A Gordon Generals (McNair) Jefferson HS
1976 1A Headland Highlanders (Tri-Cities) Jefferson HS
1977 B Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons Jefferson HS
1977 3A Glynn Academy Red Terrors / Northeast, Macon Raiders Jefferson HS
1977 2A Winder-Barrow Bulldoggs Jefferson HS
1977 1A Headland Highlanders (Tri-Cities) Jefferson HS
1978 B Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons Jefferson HS
1978 3A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1978 2A Gordon Generals (McNair) Jefferson HS
1978 1A Smith Fighting Smithies/Hawks (Maynard Jackson) Jefferson HS
1979 4A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1979 3A Lithonia Bulldogs Jefferson HS
1979 2A Lakeshore Lancers (Westlake) Jefferson HS
1979 1A Johnson County Tigers/Trojans Jefferson HS
1980 4A Columbia Eagles Jefferson HS
1980 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1980 2A Lakeshore Lancers (Westlake) Jefferson HS
1980 1A Johnson County Tigers/Trojans Jefferson HS
1981 4A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1981 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1981 2A Lakeshore Lancers (Westlake) Jefferson HS
1981 1A TIE--Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans / Metter Tigers Jefferson HS
1982 4A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1982 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1982 2A Briarwood Buccaneers (Tri-Cities) Jefferson HS
1982 1A Buford Wolves Jefferson HS
1983 4A Columbia Eagles Jefferson HS
1983 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1983 2A Claxton Tigers Jefferson HS
1983 1A Jefferson Mud Turtles/Dragons Jefferson HS
1984 4A Clarke Central Gladiators Jefferson HS
1984 3A Gordon Generals (McNair) Jefferson HS
1984 2A TIE--Bass Blue Wave/Warriors (Fulton TBA) / Brooks County Tigers/Trojans Jefferson HS
1984 1A Metter Tigers Jefferson HS
1985 4A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1985 3A Walker Wolverines Jefferson HS
1985 2A M.D. Collins Cougars (Banneker) Jefferson HS
1985

1A

Lincoln County Red Devils Jefferson HS
1986 4A Warner Robins Demons Jefferson HS
1986 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1986 2A TIE--Central, Carrollton Lions / Washington-Wilkes Tigers Jefferson HS
1986 1A Wilcox County Patriots Jefferson HS
1987 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1987 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1987 2A Fitzgerald Purple Hurricanes Jefferson HS
1987 1A Monticello Purple Hurricanes / Louisville Raiders/Eagles (Jefferson County Warriors) Jefferson HS
1988 4A Kendrick Cherokees Jefferson HS
1988 3A Shamrock Dragons (Druid Hills) Jefferson HS
1988 2A Fitzgerald Purple Hurricanes Jefferson HS
1988 1A Louisville Raiders/Eagles (Jefferson County Warriors) Jefferson HS
1989 4A Clarke Central Gladiators Jefferson HS
1989 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1989 2A Fitzgerald Purple Hurricanes Jefferson HS
1989 1A Warren County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
1990 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1990 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1990 2A Fitzgerald Purple Hurricanes Jefferson HS
1990 1A Oglethorpe County Patriots Jefferson HS
1991 4A Griffin Gold Wave/Eagles/Bears Jefferson HS
1991 3A Kendrick Cherokees Jefferson HS
1991 2A Franklin County Lions Jefferson HS
1991 1A Dooly County Bobcats Jefferson HS
1992 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1992 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1992 2A Lovett Lions Jefferson HS
1992 1A Dooly County Bobcats Jefferson HS
1993 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1993 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1993 2A Lovett Lions Jefferson HS
1993 1A TIE--Calhoun County Cougars / Lanier County Tigers/Red Devils/Bulldogs Jefferson HS
1994 4A Northside Jefferson HS
1994 3A Westover Patriots Jefferson HS
1994 2A Franklin County Lions Jefferson HS
1994 1A Tattnall County Battle Creek Warriors Jefferson HS
1995 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1995 3A Tucker Tigers Jefferson HS
1995 2A Elbert County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
1995 1A Charlton County Indians Jefferson HS
1996 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1996 3A Tucker Tigers Jefferson HS
1996 2A Elbert County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
1996 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
1997 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
1997 3A Elbert County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
1997 2A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1997 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
1998 4A McEachern Indians Jefferson HS
1998 3A Stephenson Jaguars Jefferson HS
1998 2A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
1998 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
1999 4A Camden County Wildcats Jefferson HS
1999 3A Burke County Bears Jefferson HS
1999 2A Westminster Wildcats Jefferson HS
1999 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
2000 4A Marietta Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2000 3A Mt. Zion, Jonesboro Bulldogs Jefferson HS
2000 2A Crim Eagles Jefferson HS
2000 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
2001 5A Marietta Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2001 4A Mays Raiders Jefferson HS
2001 3A Westover Patriots Jefferson HS
2001 2A Crim Eagles Jefferson HS
2001 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
2002 5A Stephenson Jaguars Jefferson HS
2002 4A Cedar Shoals Jaguars Jefferson HS
2002 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
2002 2A Washington-Wilkes Tigers Jefferson HS
2002 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
2003 5A Wheeler Wildcats Jefferson HS
2003 4A Cedar Shoals Jaguars Jefferson HS
2003 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
2003 2A Americus Panthers Jefferson HS
2003 1A Jenkins County Eagles Jefferson HS
2004 5A Redan Raiders Jefferson HS
2004 4A Chapel Hill Panthers Jefferson HS
2004 3A Mary Persons Bulldogs Jefferson HS
2004 2A Early County Bobcats Jefferson HS
2004 1A Jefferson Dragons Jefferson HS
2005 5A Redan Raiders Jefferson HS
2005 4A Cedar Shoals Jaguars Jefferson HS
2005 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
2005 2A Charlton County Indians Jefferson HS
2005 1A Pelham Hornets Jefferson HS
2006 5A Marietta Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2006 4A St. Pius X Golden Lions Jefferson HS
2006 3A Westlake Lions Jefferson HS
2006 2A Charlton County Indians Jefferson HS
2006 1A Warren County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2007 5A McEachern Indians Jefferson HS
2007 4A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
2007 3A Sandy Creek Patriots Jefferson HS
2007 2A Swainsboro Tigers Jefferson HS
2007 1A Athens Christian Eagles Jefferson HS
2008 5A TIE--Marietta Blue Devils / McEachern Indians Jefferson HS
2008 4A Chapel Hill Panthers Jefferson HS
2008 3A Sandy Creek Patriots Jefferson HS
2008 2A Jeff Davis Yellow Jackets Jefferson HS
2008 1A Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
2009 5A Parkview Panthers Jefferson HS
2009 4A Miller Grove Wolverines Jefferson HS
2009 3A Monroe, Albany Tornadoes Jefferson HS
2009 2A Westminster Wildcats Jefferson HS
2009 1A Warren County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2010 5A Brookwood Broncos Jefferson HS
2010 4A Bainbridge Bearcats Jefferson HS
2010 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
2010 2A Jefferson Dragons Jefferson HS
2010 1A Pelham Hornets Jefferson HS
2011 5A Peachtree Ridge Lions Jefferson HS
2011 4A Clarke Central Gladiators Jefferson HS
2011 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
2011 2A Elbert County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2011 1A Athens Christian Eagles Jefferson HS
2012 5A Brookwood Broncos Jefferson HS
2012 4A Kell Longhorns Jefferson HS
2012 3A Carrollton Trojans Jefferson HS
2012 2A Putnam County Blue Devils Jefferson HS
2012 1A Athens Christian Eagles Jefferson HS
2013 6A Mill Creek Hawks Jefferson HS
2013 5A McIntosh Chiefs Jefferson HS
2013 4A Marist War Eagles Jefferson HS
2013 3A St. Pius X Golden Lions Jefferson HS
2013 2A Westminster Wildcats Jefferson HS
2013 1A Commerce Tigers Jefferson HS

2013

1A-Private Athens Christian Eagles Jefferson HS
2014 6A Shiloh Generals Jefferson HS
2014 5A Mt. Zion, Jonesboro Bulldogs Jefferson HS
2014 4A Marist War Eagles Jefferson HS
2014 3A St. Pius X Golden Lions Jefferson HS
2014 2A Lamar County Trojans Jefferson HS
2014 1A Hancock Central Bulldogs Jefferson HS
2014 1A-Private Athens Christian Eagles Jefferson HS
2015 6A Rockdale County Bulldogs Jefferson HS
2015 5A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
2015 4A Sandy Creek Patriots Jefferson HS
2015 3A Cedar Grove Saints Jefferson HS
2015 2A Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans Jefferson HS
2015 1A Terrell County Greenwaves Jefferson HS
2015 1A-Private Athens Christian Eagles Jefferson HS
2016 6A Newton County Rams Jefferson HS
2016 5A Southwest Dekalb Panthers Jefferson HS
2016 4A Eastside Eagles Jefferson HS
2016 3A Cedar Grove Saints Jefferson HS
2016 2A Wesleyan Wolves Jefferson HS
2016 1A Commerce Tigers Jefferson HS
2016 1A-Private Landmark Christian War Eagles Jefferson HS
2017 7A Westlake Lions Berry College
2017 6A Allatoona Buccaneers Carrollton HS
2017 5A Cedar Shoals Jaguars Carrollton HS
2017 4A Marist War Eagles Berry College
2017 3A Cedar Grove Saints Albany
2017 2A Vidalia Indians Albany
2017 1A Hancock Central Bulldogs Albany
2017 1A-Private Eagles Landing Christian Academy Chargers Berry College
2018 7A Parkview Panthers Berry College
2018 6A Allatoona Buccaneers Carrollton HS
2018 5A Dutchtown Bulldogs Carrollton HS
2018 4A St. Pius X Golden Lions Berry College
2018 3A Cedar Grove Saints Albany
2018 2A Elbert County Blue Devils Albany
2018 1A Montgomery County Eagles Albany
2018 1A-Private Riverside Military Academy Blue Devils Berry College
2019 7A Shiloh Generals

Berry College

2019 6A Alpharetta Raiders

Carrollton HS

2019 5A Griffin Bears Carrollton HS
2019 4A St. Pius X Golden Lions Albany
2019 3A Jefferson Dragons Albany
2019 2A Bleckley County Royals Berry College
2019 1A Commerce Tigers Albany
2019 1A-Private Landmark Christian War Eagles Berry College
2020 All-Classes Cancelled due to Corona Virus  

Georgia Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Partners

Interested in becoming a Partner of Georgia Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association?

Contact us at outreach@gatfxcca.org

The official recruiting APP of the GATFXCCA!


A Premiere Partner of the GATFXCCA!

MF-Athletic, longtime partner of our clinic!

Official Partner of the Hall of Fame Awards!

Official partner of our clinic!

Custom apparel & batons--partner of our clinic!