skip navigation

GHSA State Track Meet Records

Rationale

The records below represent the best performance ever in GHSA Track & Field State Championships over the years.

Before the GHSA combined genders for state competition at three locations (currently Albany, Carrollton & Rome), these records include performances at the former Georgia Olympics in Jefferson and Girls State in Albany (state locations for all classes before combining genders).

Special thanks to Georgia Milesplit Editor, Bruce Taylor, for compiling and sharing.


Girls State Meet Records

Field Event Year Athlete School Mark/Time

Long Jump

2013 Kendell Williams Kell 20-9.75
Triple Jump 2015 Bria Mathews Forest Park 43-5.5
Shot Put 2011 Ashley Johnson Westlake 47-3.5
Discus 2011
2002
Tori Owers
Ronda Gullate
Athens Academy
Sprayberry
154-08
High Jump 1997 Nakeitra Jones Northeast Macon 5-10.5
Pole Vault 2018 Olivia Moore Pickens County 13-07
Running Event Year Athlete(s) School Time
4x100m Relay 2018

T. Price, A. Rossum T. Rossum, K. Harris

Buford 45.17
1600m Run 2009 Amanda Winslow Collins Hill 4:44.97
400m Dash 2018 Kennedy Simon Westlake 52.52
100m Dash 2015 Candace Hill Rockdale County 11.34
100m Hurdles 2016 Tia Jones Walton 13.20
800m Run 2006 Brittany Hall Meadowcreek 2:08.58
200m Dash 2015 Candace Hill Rockdale County 23.04
300m Hurdles 2010 Kendell Williams Kell 41.30
3200m Run 2007 Emily Reese Chamblee 10:16.72
4x400m Relay 2018

Elliot, Williams, Simon, Brown

Westlake 3:44.28

 


Boys State Meet Records

Field Event Year Athlete School Mark/Time

Long Jump

2009 Stephen Hill Miller Grove 25-8.75
Triple Jump 2008 Christian Taylor Sandy Creek 52-6.5
Shot Put 2016 Isaiah Rogers Campbell 67-10
Discus 1985 Hiawatha Berry Winder-Barrow 197-10
High Jump 1983 Dothel Edwards Cedar Shoals 7-3.5
Pole Vault 2010 Paul Malquist Gainesville 16-8
Running Event Year Athlete(s) School Time
4x100m Relay 2009

Ings, Norris, Gilstrap, Hightower

Miller Grove 40.64
1600m Run 1974 Ralph King St. Pius X 4:05.30
400m Dash 2018 Justin Long Parkview 46.14
100m Dash 2016 Ryan Clark Banneker 10.26
110m Hurdles 1996 Terrence Trammell Southwest DeKalb 13.34
800m Run 2011 O'Neal Wanliss Holy Innocents 1:49.61
200m Dash 2015 Ryan Clark Banneker 20.79
300m Hurdles 2007 William Wynne McEachern 35.67
3200m Run 1974 Ralph King St. Pius X 8:52.50
4x400m Relay 2015

Billingslea, Clark, Johnson, Johnson

Banneker 3:12.03

 


Georgia Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Partners

Interested in becoming a Partner of Georgia Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association?

Contact us at outreach@gatfxcca.org

The official recruiting APP of the GATFXCCA!


A Premiere Partner of the GATFXCCA!

MF-Athletic, longtime partner of our clinic!

Official Partner of the Hall of Fame Awards!

Official partner of our clinic!

Custom apparel & batons--partner of our clinic!