skip navigation

2019 Schedule

Updated Schedule (12-29-2018)

Speakers/topics subject to change--All below are confirmed as of 12-29-18

Friday January 11

3:45-4:30 PM                    Check-In / Vendor Expo

4:30-5:20 PM                    Session 1

  • Wayne Clark (MF-Athletics)"Sprint Relay Mechanics"
     
  • Scott Christensen (Stillwater HS, MN) "Profiling Endurance Runners: The Science"
     
  • Luke Syverson (Berry College) "Coaching Throws for Non-Throwing Coaches"
     
  • Dwight Phillips (U.S. Gold Medalist/World Champion)--Long & Triple Jump

5:30-6:30 PM                    Coaches Panel and Q&A: The Recruiting Process for the HS Athlete & Coach

  • Dwight Phillips (US Gold Medalist/World Champion)
  • Luke Syverson (Berry College Head T&F Coach)
  • Jeff Jenkins (Piedmont College Head TFXC Coach)
  • Nick Houstoulakis (Marietta HS Head Coach)
  • Matt Henson, (Parkview HS, Head Coach)
  • Cedric Sapp, (McEachern HS, Head Coach)

6:30-7:30 PM                    GATFXCCA Coaches Dinner provided by Maggiano's

  • Welcome & Intro
  • Dwight Phillips (US Gold Medalist/World Champion)
  • Rich Kenah (Atlanta Track Club, Executive Director)
  • Hawthorne Wesley, Atlanta Track Club (keynote speaker) "Development of Cross Country and Track & Field in Georgia Through My Eyes"

7:30-8:00 PM                     Special Recognitions

  • 2018 GATFXCCA XC & T&F Coaches of the Year Recognitions sponsored by FleetFeet
  • 2018 Hall of Fame Class Presentation & Update

8:00-9:30 PM (or later)   GATFXCCA Coaches Social

  • Dessert/snacks/beverages
  • Enjoy your time with staff, fellow coaches/vendors/sponsors/speakers/attendees
  • Breakout talks
  • Open mike for comments/ideas/questions/discussions/recommendations                 

 

Saturday January 12

7:45-8:15 AM                 Breakfast (grab and go)  / Check-In / Vendor Expo
                                                 Sponsored by USATF-GA Coaches Advisory Committee

8:30-9:20 AM                 Session 2 

  • Dr. Josh Glass (Georgia Sports Chiropractic) "Preventing Common Injuries"
     
  • Philip Hoskins (McEachern) "Training the Long & Triple Jumper"
     
  • Wayne Clark (MF-Athletics) "Sprint/Hurdle Starts & Mechanics"
     
  • Jack Coleman (Marietta) "Questions Distance Coaches Should Ask Themselves"
     
  • Gabor Mate (Auburn; Olympian) "Throwing Fundamentals for All Levels"
     
  • Matt Henson (Parkview HS) "Training Phases to Peak at the Right Time: Parkview's 400m Base Philosophy"

9:30-10:20 AM              Session 3 

  • Scott Christensen (Stillwater HS, MN) "Building Endurance Superstars: The Workouts"
     
  • Andre Al-Ghani (Jackrabbit Track Club, GA) "Athlete Development"
     
  • Nick Houstoulakis (Marietta HS) "Fundamentals & Essentials for a Sound Sprints/Relays Program"
     
  • Mark Strawderman (MF-Athletics) "Pole Vaulting for Beginners"
     
  • Luke Syverson (Berry College) "Small staff, new coach, limited budget?  How to make it work!"
     
  • Jeff Jenkins (Piedmont College) "Developing Middle Distance Runners - The Blank Slate Method

10:30-11:20 AM           Session 4 

  • Scott Christensen (Stillwater HS, MN) "Distance Culture and Dynamics: How We Do It"
     
  • Dr. Josh Glass (Georgia Sports Chiropractic) "Olympic Recovery Routines: How Pros Win Medals"
     
  • Patrick Parsons (Allatoona) "Building a Championship Track Program"
     
  • Gabor Mate (Auburn, Olympian) "Throwing Video Analysis"
     
  • Panel/Q&A/Forum "Bridging the Gap between High School & Club Coaches"
     
  • O'Neisha Smith (Chapel Hill HS) "Dream Big, Aim High and Fly: The High Jump"

11:30-12:20 PM           Session 5 

  • Greg French (Registered Nutritionist/Dietician, Action Fitness & Nutrition)
    "Fueling Your Athletes to Perform Better"
     
  • Jack Coleman (Marietta HS) "Training Strategies for XC Success"
     
  • Cedric Sapp (McEachern HS) "Sprint Training: Developing a Season Plan"
     
  • Mark Strawderman (MF-Athletics) "Pole Vault Teaching Progressions"
     
  • Wayne Clark (MF-Athletics) "Hurdle Speed Development"
     
  • Allen Rossum (ATL-Zoom) TBA

12:30-1:30 PM              Coaches Luncheon sponsored by Big Peach Running Company

1:30-2:15 PM                 GHSA Rules Clinic (for GHSA coaches/lay coaches)

1:30-3:00 PM                 SafeSport Training Video Session
                                                (USATF club coaches--credit given at the conclusion of session)

Adjourn